Detailed financial statements for Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. (ALRM): income statement, balance sheet and cash-flow summary. Track margins, debt, liquidity and profitability trends year over year: ten fiscal years free and up to 20 with Premium.
Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. delivers a comprehensive suite of cloud-enabled services tailored for intelligent residential and commercial properties, serving clients across the United States and internationally. The company's operations are divided into two primary divisions: Alarm.com and Other. Its core offerings include interactive security platforms, empowering users to manage and oversee their security systems alongside various connected devices.
Analysis Summary
Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $1.01B in the most recent fiscal year, growing at a 5-year CAGR of 10.3%. Net income reached $132.6M, with a 11.2% 5-year CAGR.
Trailing-twelve-month margins: gross margin 63.4%, operating margin 13.0%, net margin 11.1%. Free cash flow grew at 10.9% CAGR over 5 years.
At $66.03 (closing price, November 2, 2026), ALRM trades at a P/E of 29.22 and an ROE of 13.87%. Market capitalisation stands at $3.2B.
Balance sheet quality for ALRM: debt-to-equity ratio of 0.66, current ratio of 4.96 over the last 12 months, net debt of $172.7M at the end of the last fiscal year. A debt-to-equity below 1.0 typically signals conservative capital structure, while a current ratio above 1.5 indicates comfortable short-term liquidity.
Cash flow quality is strong: free cash flow of $137.0M represents 103% conversion of reported net income. High conversion (above 90%) suggests earnings translate cleanly into cash; lower conversion may indicate working capital tightness or accounting timing differences.
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $261.1M | $338.9M | $420.5M | $502.4M | $618.0M | $749.0M | $842.6M | $881.7M | $939.8M | $1.01B |
| Cost of Revenue | $99.4M | $116.2M | $145.7M | $183.6M | $227.4M | $305.9M | $342.6M | $325.2M | $326.1M | $342.3M |
| Gross Profit | $161.7M | $222.7M | $274.8M | $318.8M | $390.6M | $443.1M | $500.0M | $556.5M | $613.7M | $668.9M |
| Research & Development | $44.3M | $72.8M | $89.2M | $114.4M | $152.1M | $177.7M | $218.6M | $245.1M | $255.9M | $270.2M |
| Selling, General & Admin | $96.9M | $98.9M | $151.7M | $131.8M | $154.6M | $174.1M | $199.4M | $213.2M | $220.1M | $234.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $147.7M | $189.4M | $262.6M | $268.4M | $334.3M | $381.5M | $448.9M | $489.7M | $505.1M | $535.3M |
| Operating Income | $14.1M | $33.4M | $12.2M | $50.4M | $56.3M | $61.6M | $51.0M | $66.8M | $108.5M | $133.6M |
| EBITDA | $21.8M | $53.1M | $37.2M | $92.3M | $120.0M | $102.7M | $102.5M | $145.4M | $196.3M | $230.1M |
| Interest Expense | $190,000 | $2.2M | $2.9M | $3.0M | $2.6M | $16.0M | $3.1M | $3.4M | $11.4M | $17.3M |
| Pre-tax Income | $14.4M | $32.2M | $11.7M | $58.9M | $80.2M | $46.1M | $56.6M | $97.8M | $141.8M | $169.2M |
| Income Tax | $4.2M | $3.0M | -$9.8M | $5.6M | $3.5M | -$5.1M | $962,000 | $17.5M | $19.3M | $37.6M |
| Net Income | $10.1M | $29.2M | $21.5M | $53.5M | $77.9M | $52.3M | $56.3M | $81.0M | $124.1M | $132.6M |
| EPS | $0.22 | $0.63 | $0.45 | $1.11 | $1.59 | $1.05 | $1.13 | $1.63 | $2.50 | $2.66 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.21 | $0.59 | $0.43 | $1.06 | $1.53 | $1.01 | $1.07 | $1.53 | $2.29 | $2.46 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 47.9 M | 49.2 M | 49.7 M | 50.3 M | 51.0 M | 51.9 M | 54.9 M | 54.6 M | 58.0 M | 58.9 M |
Income Statement (Quarterly)
| Year | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q4 | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $256.4M | $261.7M | $265.2M | $277.7M |
| Gross Profit | $161.0M | $164.2M | $165.6M | $182.1M |
| Operating Income | $37.4M | $36.4M | $31.7M | $32.5M |
| EBITDA | $66.8M | $60.2M | $45.7M | $47.5M |
| Net Income | $35.3M | $34.7M | $23.6M | $24.2M |
| EPS | $0.71 | $0.70 | $0.48 | $0.49 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.65 | $0.66 | $0.47 | $0.48 |
Balance Sheet (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $140.6M | $96.3M | $146.1M | $119.6M | $253.5M | $710.6M | $622.2M | $697.0M | $1.22B | $962.7M |
| Short-term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Receivables | $29.8M | $40.6M | $49.5M | $76.4M | $83.3M | $105.5M | $124.3M | $130.6M | $126.1M | $141.9M |
| Inventory | $10.5M | $14.2M | $23.0M | $34.2M | $44.3M | $75.3M | $115.6M | $96.1M | $87.4M | $94.4M |
| Total Current Assets | $190.2M | $163.9M | $228.1M | $243.7M | $397.4M | $917.6M | $891.1M | $956.8M | $1.48B | $1.27B |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $20.2M | $23.5M | $27.8M | $69.1M | $78.3M | $72.2M | $86.1M | $78.4M | $116.6M | $117.4M |
| Goodwill | $24.7M | $63.6M | $63.6M | $105.0M | $112.8M | $112.9M | $148.2M | $154.5M | $154.2M | $225.0M |
| Intangible Assets | $4.6M | $94.3M | $79.1M | $103.4M | $103.3M | $91.4M | $82.5M | $78.6M | $63.2M | $99.4M |
| Total Assets | $261.2M | $371.6M | $441.0M | $557.8M | $731.7M | $1.23B | $1.33B | $1.44B | $2.04B | $2.17B |
| Accounts Payable | $18.3M | $17.0M | $20.2M | $32.9M | $38.2M | $64.8M | $53.1M | $39.0M | $65.6M | $22.2M |
| Short-term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $508.4M |
| Total Current Liabilities | $39.7M | $44.5M | $75.3M | $75.8M | $90.2M | $129.3M | $164.9M | $175.3M | $188.8M | $663.1M |
| Long-term Debt | $6.7M | $71.0M | $67.0M | $63.0M | $110.0M | $425.3M | $490.4M | $493.5M | $983.5M | $557.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $70.0M | $138.8M | $163.4M | $190.9M | $253.2M | $606.0M | $706.5M | $714.7M | $1.27B | $1.28B |
| Retained Earnings | -$117.9M | -$88.7M | -$64.0M | -$10.5M | $66.6M | $118.8M | $185.1M | $266.2M | $390.3M | $522.9M |
| Total Equity | $191.2M | $232.8M | $277.6M | $355.7M | $467.8M | $613.2M | $598.9M | $688.5M | $726.5M | $848.2M |
| Total Debt | $6.7M | $71.0M | $67.0M | $107.9M | $157.7M | $468.3M | $529.9M | $526.0M | $1.06B | $1.13B |
| Net Debt | -$133.9M | -$25.3M | -$79.1M | -$11.7M | -$95.8M | -$242.4M | -$92.3M | -$171.0M | -$164.0M | $172.7M |
| Working Capital | $150.5M | $119.4M | $152.8M | $167.9M | $307.2M | $788.3M | $726.2M | $781.4M | $1.29B | $609.4M |
Balance Sheet (Quarterly)
| Year | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q4 | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.07B | $962.7M | $497.4M | $479.4M |
| Total Assets | $2.12B | $2.17B | $1.64B | $1.66B |
| Total Liabilities | $1.24B | $1.28B | $739.8M | $746.7M |
| Total Equity | $827.2M | $848.2M | $859.8M | $864.5M |
| Total Debt | $1.07B | $1.13B | $566.7M | $567.5M |
Cash Flow (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $10.2M | $29.3M | $21.5M | $53.5M | $76.7M | $51.2M | $55.6M | $80.3M | $122.5M | $131.6M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $7.3M | $18.7M | $22.6M | $30.4M | $37.3M | $40.6M | $42.7M | $44.1M | $43.1M | $46.2M |
| Stock-based Compensation | $4.0M | $7.4M | $13.4M | 0 | $29.2M | $38.7M | $52.7M | $47.3M | $41.2M | $33.2M |
| Change in Working Capital | -$1.8M | -$4.2M | $9.4M | -$52.1M | -$18.2M | -$35.5M | -$47.9M | $1.4M | $21.2M | -$101.3M |
| Operating Cash Flow | $17.5M | $57.2M | $60.7M | $47.1M | $102.1M | $103.2M | $56.9M | $136.0M | $206.4M | $153.3M |
| Capital Expenditure | -$9.1M | -$10.5M | -$11.0M | -$19.3M | -$20.5M | -$15.4M | -$28.6M | -$14.2M | -$10.1M | -$16.3M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | -$154.3M | 0 | -$58.8M | -$26.3M | 0 | -$36.9M | -$9.7M | 0 | -$112.9M |
| Stock Repurchased | -$11,000 | -$9,000 | -$1,000 | 0 | -$5.1M | 0 | -$78.8M | -$27.3M | -$75.0M | -$41.6M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | $6.8M | $46.7M | $48.6M | $27.8M | $81.6M | $87.7M | $28.3M | $121.8M | $196.3M | $137.0M |
Cash Flow (Quarterly)
| Year | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q4 | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $70.6M | $35.9M | $50.6M | $92.5M |
| Capital Expenditure | -$5.0M | -$860,000 | -$912,000 | -$5.8M |
| Free Cash Flow | $65.6M | $35.1M | $49.7M | $86.8M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based Compensation | $8.2M | $6.6M | 0 | $15.6M |
Growth & Margins (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | +29.8% | +24.1% | +19.5% | +23.0% | +21.2% | +12.5% | +4.6% | +6.6% | +7.6% | |
| Net Income Growth (YoY) | +188.3% | -26.4% | +148.7% | +45.4% | -32.9% | +7.8% | +43.9% | +53.1% | +6.8% | |
| EPS Growth (YoY) | +186.4% | -28.6% | +146.7% | +43.2% | -34.0% | +7.6% | +44.2% | +53.4% | +6.4% | |
| Shares Change (YoY) | +2.7% | +1.1% | +1.2% | +1.4% | +1.9% | +5.8% | -0.6% | +6.2% | +1.6% | |
| FCF Growth (YoY) | +582.6% | +4.1% | -42.8% | +193.6% | +7.5% | -67.8% | +330.9% | +61.2% | -30.2% | |
| Gross Margin | 61.9% | 65.7% | 65.3% | 63.5% | 63.2% | 59.2% | 59.3% | 63.1% | 65.3% | 66.1% |
| Operating Margin | 5.4% | 9.8% | 2.9% | 10.0% | 9.1% | 8.2% | 6.1% | 7.6% | 11.5% | 13.2% |
| EBITDA Margin | 8.4% | 15.7% | 8.9% | 18.4% | 19.4% | 13.7% | 12.2% | 16.5% | 20.9% | 22.8% |
| Net Margin | 3.9% | 8.6% | 5.1% | 10.7% | 12.6% | 7.0% | 6.7% | 9.2% | 13.2% | 13.1% |
| FCF Margin | 2.6% | 13.8% | 11.6% | 5.5% | 13.2% | 11.7% | 3.4% | 13.8% | 20.9% | 13.6% |
| Effective Tax Rate | 29.4% | 9.3% | -84.0% | 9.5% | 4.4% | -11.1% | 1.7% | 17.9% | 13.6% | 22.2% |
Per-Share Data (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCF Per Share | $0.14 | $0.95 | $0.98 | $0.55 | $1.60 | $1.69 | $0.51 | $2.23 | $3.38 | $2.33 |
| Dividends Per Share | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 45.7 M | 46.7 M | 47.6 M | 48.4 M | 49.0 M | 49.9 M | 49.9 M | 49.8 M | 49.6 M | 49.8 M |
What to look at in Technology companies
- Revenue growth 3y (>=15%/year) — Validates sustained traction, not a one-off.
- Gross margin (Sub-sector dependent) — SaaS >=70%, Internet >=55%, Semis >=45%, Hardware >=35%.
- FCF / Revenue (>=20%) — Real cash generated. Many tech firms dress up non-GAAP earnings.
- ROIC (>=15%) — Capital reinvested efficiency — Buffett's first metric.
- SBC / Revenue (<10% healthy) — Stock-based compensation. Silent dilution: >20% destroys value.
- Net Debt / EBITDA (<=2x (1.5x SaaS)) — Resilience in downturns and rate hikes.
Profitability
| Return on Equity | 13.87% |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.95% |
| Return on Assets | 7.12% |
| Gross Margin | 63.42% |
| Operating Margin | 13.01% |
| Net Margin | 11.11% |
Financial Health
| Debt / Equity | 0.66 |
| Current Ratio | 4.96 |
| Piotroski F-Score | 7 |
| Altman Z-Score | 2.54 |
Key Ratios (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 126.50 | 59.92 | 115.27 | 38.71 | 65.06 | 80.77 | 43.79 | 39.64 | 24.32 | 19.18 |
| P/B | 6.65 | 7.57 | 8.90 | 5.85 | 10.83 | 6.90 | 4.13 | 4.68 | 4.15 | 3.00 |
| P/S | 4.87 | 5.20 | 5.88 | 4.14 | 8.19 | 5.65 | 2.93 | 3.65 | 3.21 | 2.51 |
| Gross Margin | 61.9% | 65.7% | 65.3% | 63.5% | 63.2% | 59.2% | 59.3% | 63.1% | 65.3% | 66.1% |
| Operating Margin | 5.4% | 9.8% | 2.9% | 10.0% | 9.1% | 8.2% | 6.1% | 7.6% | 11.5% | 13.2% |
| Net Margin | 3.9% | 8.6% | 5.1% | 10.7% | 12.6% | 7.0% | 6.7% | 9.2% | 13.2% | 13.1% |
Related companies: DGII · CARR · ADT · SHOP.TO · SAP · 0VHA.L · SHOP · CRM
Explore sector: Technology · Software - Application
More sections of ALRM: Overview · Valuation · Statistics · Estimates · Technical · Ownership · News · Events
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks