Wall Street analyst estimates for Ambarella, Inc. (AMBA): consensus price target, buy/hold/sell recommendations and forecasts for revenue and EPS for the upcoming fiscal years.
Ambarella, Inc. is a global semiconductor company specializing in advanced video processing technology. They develop chips that facilitate high-definition (HD) and ultra-HD (UHD) video compression, sophisticated image manipulation, and cutting-edge deep learning capabilities. Their core offering comprises highly integrated system-on-a-chip (SoC) designs.
Revenue and EPS estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue (average) | Revenue (low – high) | EPS (average) | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027E | $440M | $437M – $443M | $0.80 | 8 |
| 2028E | $491M | $483M – $498M | $1.06 | 8 |
Fiscal year ending in January · figures in USD · consensus as of November 1, 2026
Analyst Consensus
| Strong Buy | 0 |
| Buy | 21 |
| Hold | 14 |
| Sell | 1 |
| Strong Sell | 0 |
| Total analysts | 36 |
| Avg rating (−2 sell to +2 buy) | 0.56 |
Recent Earnings Surprises
| Date | EPS Actual | EPS Est. | vs Est. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-12-01 | $0.31 | ||
| 2026-09-03 | $0.18 | $0.17 | +5.3% |
| 2026-05-28 | $0.11 | $0.10 | +10.9% |
| 2026-02-26 | $0.13 | $0.10 | +30.0% |
| 2025-11-25 | $0.27 | $0.20 | +32.8% |
| 2025-08-28 | $0.15 | $0.06 | +150.0% |
| 2025-05-29 | $0.07 | $0.04 | +82.6% |
| 2025-02-26 | $0.11 | $-0.01 | +1200.0% |
Valuation Ratios
| Price / Book | 4.37 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% |
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $310.3M | $295.4M | $227.8M | $228.7M | $223.0M | $331.9M | $337.6M | $226.5M | $284.9M | $390.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $105.3M | $107.7M | $89.6M | $96.0M | $87.4M | $123.7M | $128.7M | $89.7M | $117.2M | $164.2M |
| Gross Profit | $205.0M | $187.7M | $138.1M | $132.7M | $135.6M | $208.1M | $208.9M | $136.8M | $167.6M | $226.5M |
| Research & Development | $101.2M | $115.5M | $128.1M | $129.7M | $140.8M | $167.3M | $204.9M | $215.1M | $226.1M | $238.5M |
| Selling, General & Admin | $43.4M | $47.8M | $50.5M | $52.6M | $56.0M | $70.4M | $78.2M | $76.3M | $68.1M | $70.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $144.7M | $163.3M | $178.6M | $182.4M | $196.7M | $237.8M | $283.2M | $291.4M | $294.2M | $309.0M |
| Operating Income | $60.4M | $24.4M | -$40.4M | -$49.6M | -$61.2M | -$29.6M | -$74.3M | -$154.6M | -$126.6M | -$82.5M |
| EBITDA | $61.9M | $29.2M | -$33.2M | -$38.0M | -$49.2M | -$14.6M | -$51.0M | -$123.7M | -$91.7M | -$48.1M |
| Interest Expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pre-tax Income | $60.9M | $25.7M | -$34.6M | -$41.6M | -$57.3M | -$28.6M | -$70.9M | -$148.5M | -$117.7M | -$73.7M |
| Income Tax | $3.1M | $6.9M | -$4.1M | $3.2M | $2.5M | -$2.2M | -$5.6M | $20.9M | -$602,000 | $2.2M |
| Net Income | $57.8M | $18.9M | -$30.4M | -$44.8M | -$59.8M | -$26.4M | -$65.4M | -$169.4M | -$117.1M | -$75.9M |
| EPS | $1.77 | $0.57 | -$0.93 | -$1.35 | -$1.72 | -$0.72 | -$1.70 | -$4.25 | -$2.84 | -$1.78 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.68 | $0.55 | -$0.93 | -$1.35 | -$1.72 | -$0.72 | -$1.70 | -$4.25 | -$2.84 | -$1.78 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 34.3 M | 34.6 M | 32.7 M | 33.1 M | 34.7 M | 36.6 M | 38.4 M | 39.9 M | 41.3 M | 42.7 M |
Price
| Price | $61.67 (closing price, November 2, 2026) |
| Market Cap | $2.7B |
| Exchange | NASDAQ |
| Country | US |
Related companies: AMD · TXN · ADI · NXPI · MCHP · SWKS · CRUS · SYNA
Explore sector: Technology · Semiconductors
More sections of AMBA: Overview · Financials · Valuation · Statistics · Technical · Ownership · News · Events
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks