Wall Street analyst estimates for Calumet Inc. (CLMT): consensus price target and buy/hold/sell recommendations.
Calumet, Inc. engages in the manufacturing, formulation, and sale of specialty branded products and renewable fuel. It operates through the following segments: Specialty Products and Solutions, Montana/Renewables, Performance Brands, and Corporate. The Specialty Products & Solutions segment consists of customer-focused solutions and formulation businesses. The Montana/Renewables segment is composed of a Great Falls specialty asphalt facility and Montana Renewables facility.
Consensus price target
$59.67 (+28 % vs price $46.73)
between $47.00 and $75.00 · 4 targets published in the last quarter
Closing price, Nov 2
A twelve-month target is not a fair value: compare it with the range in the Valuation tab.
Analyst Consensus
| Strong Buy | 0 |
| Buy | 4 |
| Hold | 18 |
| Sell | 1 |
| Strong Sell | 0 |
| Total analysts | 23 |
| Avg rating (−2 sell to +2 buy) | 0.13 |
Recent Earnings Surprises
| Date | EPS Actual | EPS Est. | vs Est. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | $1.63 | ||
| 2026-08-07 | $-1.09 | $0.07 | -1717.0% |
| 2026-05-08 | $-3.64 | $-0.57 | -538.6% |
| 2026-02-27 | $-0.43 | $-0.67 | +35.8% |
| 2025-11-07 | $-3.61 | $-0.35 | -930.9% |
| 2025-08-08 | $-1.70 | $-0.44 | -286.4% |
| 2025-05-09 | $-1.87 | $-0.41 | -356.1% |
| 2025-02-28 | $-0.47 | $-1.06 | +55.7% |
Valuation Ratios
| Price / Book | -3.60 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% |
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.60B | $3.76B | $3.50B | $3.45B | $2.27B | $3.15B | $4.69B | $4.18B | $4.19B | $4.14B |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.19B | $3.27B | $3.06B | $3.00B | $2.17B | $3.01B | $4.33B | $3.73B | $3.96B | $3.89B |
| Gross Profit | $408.3M | $498.2M | $436.7M | $451.7M | $99.1M | $142.9M | $351.7M | $451.7M | $230.8M | $245.7M |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Selling, General & Admin | $390.5M | $341.5M | $317.9M | $312.7M | $138.9M | $203.9M | $197.3M | $187.9M | $201.2M | $171.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $412.3M | $368.9M | $318.6M | $375.4M | $171.0M | $228.5M | $219.8M | $184.5M | $222.7M | $191.5M |
| Operating Income | -$39.7M | $158.0M | $122.9M | $76.3M | -$71.9M | -$85.6M | $131.9M | $267.2M | $8.1M | $54.2M |
| EBITDA | $50.3M | $306.5M | $236.1M | $201.6M | $83.1M | -$1.4M | $104.3M | $418.2M | $164.5M | $238.4M |
| Interest Expense | $161.7M | $183.1M | $155.5M | $134.6M | $125.9M | $149.5M | $175.9M | $221.7M | $236.7M | $216.0M |
| Pre-tax Income | -$336.3M | -$31.4M | -$50.3M | -$43.1M | -$147.9M | -$258.6M | -$169.9M | $49.7M | -$221.2M | -$126.4M |
| Income Tax | -$7.7M | -$100,000 | $700,000 | $500,000 | $1.1M | $1.5M | $3.4M | $1.6M | $800,000 | -$92.6M |
| Net Income | -$328.6M | -$103.8M | -$55.1M | -$43.6M | -$149.0M | -$254.9M | -$169.8M | $48.1M | -$222.0M | -$33.8M |
| EPS | -$4.27 | -$1.34 | -$0.71 | -$0.56 | -$1.86 | -$3.23 | -$2.14 | $0.59 | -$2.67 | -$0.39 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$4.27 | -$1.34 | -$0.71 | -$0.56 | -$1.86 | -$3.23 | -$2.14 | $0.59 | -$2.67 | -$0.39 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 77.0 M | 77.6 M | 77.9 M | 78.2 M | 78.4 M | 79.0 M | 79.3 M | 80.1 M | 83.1 M | 86.8 M |
Price
| Price | $46.73 (closing price, November 2, 2026) |
| Market Cap | $4.1B |
| Exchange | NASDAQ |
| Country | US |
Related companies: IOSP · RPM · NEU · CBT · PRM · NGVT · KWR
Explore sector: Basic Materials · Chemicals - Specialty
More sections of CLMT: Overview · Financials · Valuation · Statistics · Technical · Ownership · News · Events
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks