Wall Street analyst estimates for Commvault Systems, Inc. (CVLT): consensus price target, buy/hold/sell recommendations and forecasts for revenue and EPS for the upcoming fiscal years.
Commvault Systems, Inc. provides a cyber resilience platform for protecting and recovering data and cloud-native applications in the Americas and internationally. The company offers Operational Recovery, which provides backup, verifiable recovery, and cost-optimized cloud workload mobility to ensure data availability and granular recovery; autonomous recovery for automated disaster and cyber recovery use cases to deliver backup, replication, and disaster recovery for all work...
Consensus price target
$179.58 (+14 % vs price $157.84)
between $132.00 and $210.00 · 10 targets published in the last quarter
Closing price, Nov 2
A twelve-month target is not a fair value: compare it with the range in the Valuation tab.
Revenue and EPS estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue (average) | Revenue (low – high) | EPS (average) | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027E | $1.3B | $1.3B – $1.3B | $5.57 | 10 |
| 2028E | $1.5B | $1.4B – $1.5B | $6.31 | 10 |
Fiscal year ending in March · figures in USD · consensus as of November 1, 2026
Analyst Consensus
| Strong Buy | 0 |
| Buy | 17 |
| Hold | 16 |
| Sell | 0 |
| Strong Sell | 0 |
| Total analysts | 33 |
| Avg rating (−2 sell to +2 buy) | 0.52 |
Recent Earnings Surprises
| Date | EPS Actual | EPS Est. | vs Est. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027-01-26 | $1.42 | ||
| 2026-10-27 | $1.38 | $1.25 | +10.4% |
| 2026-07-28 | $1.42 | $1.16 | +22.4% |
| 2026-04-28 | $1.28 | $1.09 | +17.4% |
| 2026-01-27 | $1.17 | $0.98 | +19.4% |
| 2025-10-28 | $0.91 | $0.94 | -3.1% |
| 2025-07-29 | $1.01 | $0.97 | +4.1% |
| 2025-04-29 | $1.03 | $0.93 | +10.8% |
Valuation Ratios
| P/E Ratio | 81.78 |
| Price / Book | 519.60 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% |
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $645.0M | $699.4M | $711.0M | $670.9M | $723.5M | $769.6M | $784.6M | $839.2M | $995.6M | $1.18B |
| Cost of Revenue | $85.2M | $98.2M | $117.0M | $117.1M | $109.4M | $113.9M | $135.4M | $151.6M | $179.0M | $233.5M |
| Gross Profit | $559.8M | $601.2M | $594.0M | $553.8M | $614.1M | $655.7M | $649.2M | $687.6M | $816.6M | $950.2M |
| Research & Development | $83.5M | $94.2M | $92.6M | $110.0M | $133.4M | $153.6M | $141.8M | $132.3M | $146.3M | $162.2M |
| Selling, General & Admin | $472.9M | $501.4M | $471.0M | $427.9M | $424.2M | $444.7M | $445.0M | $469.0M | $572.5M | $682.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $561.1M | $602.2M | $589.0M | $571.3M | $636.4M | $614.2M | $665.1M | $612.3M | $742.8M | $844.6M |
| Operating Income | -$1.2M | -$946,000 | $4.9M | -$17.5M | -$22.3M | $41.6M | -$15.9M | $75.4M | $73.7M | $105.6M |
| EBITDA | $9.2M | $9.4M | $31.7M | $4.5M | -$5.4M | $54.5M | -$4.6M | $90.6M | $90.7M | $106.3M |
| Interest Expense | $957,000 | $1.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | $109,000 | $472,000 | $415,000 | $416,000 | $3.8M |
| Pre-tax Income | -$2.0M | -$3.5M | $10.4M | -$12.5M | -$21.2M | $43.4M | -$15.4M | $83.6M | $81.1M | $92.1M |
| Income Tax | -$1.1M | $58.4M | $6.9M | -$6.9M | $9.7M | $9.8M | $20.4M | -$85.3M | $4.9M | $21.5M |
| Net Income | $540,000 | -$61.9M | $3.6M | -$5.6M | -$31.0M | $33.6M | -$35.8M | $168.9M | $76.1M | $70.7M |
| EPS | $0.01 | -$1.37 | $0.08 | -$0.12 | -$0.66 | $0.74 | -$0.80 | $3.85 | $1.74 | $1.61 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.01 | -$1.37 | $0.07 | -$0.12 | -$0.66 | $0.71 | -$0.80 | $3.75 | $1.68 | $1.58 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 46.6 M | 45.2 M | 47.6 M | 45.8 M | 46.7 M | 47.2 M | 44.7 M | 45.1 M | 45.2 M | 44.7 M |
Price
| Price | $157.84 (closing price, November 2, 2026) |
| Market Cap | $6.5B |
| Exchange | NASDAQ |
| Country | US |
Related companies: VRNS · AVPT · SHOP.TO · SAP · 0VHA.L · CRM · SHOP · 0L5N.L
Explore sector: Technology · Software - Application
More sections of CVLT: Overview · Financials · Valuation · Statistics · Technical · Ownership · News · Events
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks