Wall Street analyst estimates for Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI): consensus price target, buy/hold/sell recommendations and forecasts for revenue and EPS for the upcoming fiscal years.
Denali Therapeutics Inc. is a biopharmaceutical firm, founded in 2013 and based in South San Francisco, California, which focuses on identifying and advancing treatments for neurodegenerative conditions within the United States. The company, initially known as SPR Pharma Inc. until its renaming in March 2015, possesses a robust development pipeline.
Consensus price target
$33.67 (+79 % vs price $18.86)
between $26.00 and $41.00 · 3 targets published in the last quarter
Closing price, Nov 2
A twelve-month target is not a fair value: compare it with the range in the Valuation tab.
Revenue and EPS estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue (average) | Revenue (low – high) | EPS (average) | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | $38.9M | $25.0M – $89.7M | -$2.25 | 15 |
| 2027E | $131M | $89.4M – $228M | -$2.36 | 16 |
| 2028E | $267M | $110M – $527M | -$1.78 | 14 |
Figures in USD · consensus as of November 1, 2026
Analyst Consensus
| Strong Buy | 0 |
| Buy | 19 |
| Hold | 0 |
| Sell | 0 |
| Strong Sell | 0 |
| Total analysts | 19 |
| Avg rating (−2 sell to +2 buy) | 1.00 |
Recent Earnings Surprises
| Date | EPS Actual | EPS Est. | vs Est. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-03 | $-0.32 | ||
| 2026-08-06 | $-0.68 | $-0.51 | -32.5% |
| 2026-05-07 | $-0.69 | $-0.73 | +5.5% |
| 2026-02-26 | $-0.73 | $-0.75 | +2.7% |
| 2025-11-06 | $-0.74 | $-0.76 | +2.6% |
| 2025-08-11 | $-0.72 | $-0.74 | +2.7% |
| 2025-05-06 | $-0.78 | $-0.71 | -9.9% |
| 2025-02-27 | $-0.67 | $-0.75 | +10.7% |
Valuation Ratios
| Price / Book | 4.23 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% |
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | $129.2M | $26.7M | $335.7M | $48.7M | $108.5M | $330.5M | 0 | 0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.5M | $3.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $11.2M |
| Gross Profit | -$1.5M | -$3.1M | $129.2M | $26.7M | $335.7M | $48.7M | $108.5M | $330.5M | 0 | -$11.2M |
| Research & Development | $75.7M | $74.5M | $143.2M | $193.4M | $212.6M | $265.4M | $358.7M | $423.9M | $396.4M | $418.8M |
| Selling, General & Admin | $11.7M | $15.7M | $32.3M | $46.5M | $60.3M | $79.1M | $90.5M | $103.4M | $105.4M | $97.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $87.4M | $90.1M | $175.5M | $239.9M | $272.9M | $344.4M | $449.2M | $527.2M | $487.3M | $544.2M |
| Operating Income | -$87.4M | -$90.1M | -$46.4M | -$213.2M | $62.7M | -$295.8M | -$340.7M | -$196.7M | -$487.3M | -$555.3M |
| EBITDA | -$86.0M | -$87.1M | -$39.0M | -$205.2M | $71.2M | -$282.6M | -$315.6M | -$128.5M | -$492.9M | -$497.6M |
| Interest Expense | 0 | $2.0M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pre-tax Income | -$86.7M | -$88.2M | -$36.2M | -$198.0M | $72.0M | -$291.2M | -$326.0M | -$145.2M | -$422.7M | -$512.4M |
| Income Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | -$351,000 | $823,000 | -$575,000 | $21,000 | $30,000 | $68,000 | $102,000 |
| Net Income | -$86.7M | -$88.2M | -$36.2M | -$197.6M | $71.1M | -$290.6M | -$326.0M | -$145.2M | -$422.8M | -$512.5M |
| EPS | -$13.49 | -$5.89 | -$0.39 | -$2.07 | $0.65 | -$2.39 | -$2.60 | -$1.06 | -$2.57 | -$2.97 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$13.49 | -$5.89 | -$0.39 | -$2.07 | $0.63 | -$2.39 | -$2.60 | -$1.06 | -$2.57 | -$2.97 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 6.4 M | 15.0 M | 92.6 M | 95.6 M | 112.7 M | 121.5 M | 125.5 M | 137.4 M | 164.5 M | 175.5 M |
Price
| Price | $18.86 (closing price, November 2, 2026) |
| Market Cap | $3.0B |
| Exchange | NASDAQ |
| Country | US |
Related companies: NBIX · IONS · PRAX · AMLX · BHVN
Explore sector: Healthcare · Biotechnology
More sections of DNLI: Overview · Financials · Valuation · Statistics · Technical · Ownership · News · Events
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks