Wall Street analyst estimates for Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN): consensus price target, buy/hold/sell recommendations and forecasts for revenue and EPS for the upcoming fiscal years.
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. is a U.S.-based biotechnology firm focused on developing advanced treatments for genetically driven muscle disorders. Utilizing its proprietary FORCE platform, which is engineered to deliver disease-modifying therapeutics, the company is actively engaged in various programs.
Consensus price target
$35.20 (+103 % vs price $17.30)
between $24.00 and $50.00 · 10 targets published in the last quarter
Closing price, Nov 2
A twelve-month target is not a fair value: compare it with the range in the Valuation tab.
Revenue and EPS estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue (average) | Revenue (low – high) | EPS (average) | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | $995,727 | $437,999 – $2.8M | -$3.61 | 14 |
| 2027E | $53.4M | $10.8M – $117M | -$3.35 | 12 |
| 2028E | $267M | $127M – $774M | -$2.59 | 10 |
Figures in USD · consensus as of November 1, 2026
Analyst Consensus
| Strong Buy | 1 |
| Buy | 10 |
| Hold | 2 |
| Sell | 1 |
| Strong Sell | 0 |
| Total analysts | 14 |
| Avg rating (−2 sell to +2 buy) | 0.79 |
Recent Earnings Surprises
| Date | EPS Actual | EPS Est. | vs Est. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027-03-04 | $-0.92 | ||
| 2026-11-04 | $-0.91 | ||
| 2026-07-30 | $-1.08 | $-0.75 | -44.2% |
| 2026-05-11 | $-0.73 | $-0.77 | +5.5% |
| 2026-03-02 | $-0.76 | $-0.74 | -2.7% |
| 2025-11-05 | $-0.76 | $-0.81 | +6.2% |
| 2025-07-28 | $-0.97 | $-0.99 | +2.0% |
| 2025-05-08 | $-1.05 | $-0.88 | -19.3% |
Valuation Ratios
| Price / Book | 4.08 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% |
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.37B | $506.0M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.28B | $2.93B | $24,000 | $271,000 | $700,000 | 0 | 0 | $2.5M | $2.2M | $2.0M |
| Gross Profit | -$915.0M | -$2.43B | -$24,000 | -$271,000 | -$700,000 | 0 | 0 | -$2.5M | -$2.2M | -$2.0M |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | $4.3M | $11.0M | $45.2M | $121.3M | $142.8M | $210.8M | $281.4M | $398.3M |
| Selling, General & Admin | $161.0M | $189.0M | $517,000 | $2.8M | $12.7M | $28.7M | $28.2M | $31.4M | $62.5M | $69.9M |
| Operating Expenses | $161.0M | $189.0M | $4.8M | $13.8M | $57.9M | $150.0M | $171.0M | $239.7M | $341.6M | $466.1M |
| Operating Income | -$640.0M | -$412.0M | -$4.8M | -$13.8M | -$58.6M | -$150.0M | -$171.0M | -$242.2M | -$343.9M | -$468.2M |
| EBITDA | $106.0M | $949.0M | -$4.8M | -$14.6M | -$58.3M | -$148.2M | -$163.5M | -$234.3M | -$315.7M | -$438.0M |
| Interest Expense | $625.0M | $616.0M | $5,000 | 0 | $396,000 | 0 | $2.9M | 0 | 0 | $6.2M |
| Pre-tax Income | -$1.29B | -$538.0M | -$4.8M | -$14.9M | -$59.4M | -$149.3M | -$168.1M | -$235.9M | -$317.4M | -$446.2M |
| Income Tax | -$45.0M | -$610.0M | -$11,000 | 0 | -$700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Income | -$1.24B | $76.0M | -$4.8M | -$13.5M | -$58.7M | -$149.3M | -$168.1M | -$235.9M | -$317.4M | -$446.2M |
| EPS | -$9.61 | $0.47 | -$0.47 | -$0.30 | -$1.24 | -$2.93 | -$3.23 | -$3.95 | -$3.37 | -$3.47 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$9.61 | $0.47 | -$0.47 | -$0.30 | -$1.24 | -$2.93 | -$3.23 | -$3.95 | -$3.37 | -$3.47 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 129.0 M | 162.0 M | 10.3 M | 45.4 M | 47.3 M | 50.9 M | 52.0 M | 59.7 M | 94.1 M | 128.4 M |
Price
| Price | $17.30 (closing price, November 2, 2026) |
| Market Cap | $3.2B |
| Exchange | NASDAQ |
| Country | US |
Related companies: IONS · PTCT · VRTX · 0QZU.L · REGN · MRNA · 0R2M.L · ARGX
Explore sector: Healthcare · Biotechnology
More sections of DYN: Overview · Financials · Valuation · Statistics · Technical · Ownership · News · Events
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks