Wall Street analyst estimates for Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC): consensus price target and buy/hold/sell recommendations.
Enel Chile S.A. stands as a significant electricity provider within Chile, primarily focused on the generation, transmission, and distribution of power. Its activities are structured around distinct generation and distribution business units. The company produces electricity utilizing a variety of sources, including hydroelectric, thermal, wind, solar, and geothermal power plants. As of December 31, 2021, it boasted a gross installed capacity of 8,054 megawatts.
Analyst Consensus
| Strong Buy | 0 |
| Buy | 1 |
| Hold | 2 |
| Sell | 0 |
| Strong Sell | 0 |
| Total analysts | 3 |
| Avg rating (−2 sell to +2 buy) | 0.33 |
Recent Earnings Surprises
| Date | EPS Actual | EPS Est. | vs Est. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027-03-02 | $0.12 | ||
| 2026-10-28 | $0.09 | $0.08 | +13.5% |
| 2026-07-28 | $0.08 | $0.08 | -1.6% |
| 2026-04-29 | $0.11 | $0.09 | +25.1% |
| 2026-03-03 | $0.14 | $0.15 | -8.5% |
| 2025-10-29 | $0.08 | $0.11 | -24.2% |
| 2025-07-29 | $0.05 | $0.08 | -36.9% |
| 2025-04-28 | $0.00 | $0.08 | -96.9% |
Valuation Ratios
| P/E Ratio | 9.72 |
| Price / Book | 1.04 |
| Dividend Yield | 4.35% |
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.12B | $3.83B | $3.75B | $3.73B | $3.22B | $3.72B | $5.01B | $5.07B | $4.14B | $4.50B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.28B | $2.74B | $2.52B | $2.52B | $2.27B | $3.17B | $4.38B | $4.14B | $3.62B | $3.41B |
| Gross Profit | $845.3M | $1.09B | $1.24B | $1.21B | $951.9M | $545.7M | $630.5M | $930.8M | $511.4M | $1.09B |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Selling, General & Admin | $102.7M | $215.1M | $261.0M | $259.6M | $138.0M | $142.6M | $169.5M | $152.8M | $171.8M | $186.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $89.4M | $196.3M | $245.6M | $244.0M | $116.7M | $118.4M | -$404.2M | $36.1M | $93.8M | $119.9M |
| Operating Income | $755.8M | $893.4M | $990.2M | $964.9M | $835.2M | $427.3M | $1.03B | $894.7M | $417.6M | $967.8M |
| EBITDA | $162.42B | $159.48B | $221.85B | $1.31B | $238.94B | $207.05B | $264.34B | $1.21B | $304.58B | $1.36B |
| Interest Expense | $43.30B | $45.53B | $126.89B | $199.9M | $139.9M | $118.0M | $130.9M | $187.3M | $174.0M | $153.2M |
| Pre-tax Income | $839.3M | $1.03B | $882.1M | $536.4M | -$168.9M | $152.3M | $2.04B | $1.08B | $239.4M | $793.7M |
| Income Tax | $147.5M | $220.9M | $239.1M | $87.0M | -$102.7M | $19.9M | $537.7M | $270.1M | $37.0M | $209.7M |
| Net Income | $469.6M | $538.4M | $563.4M | $421.0M | -$64.2M | $111.9M | $1.43B | $754.0M | $153.7M | $536.8M |
| EPS | $391.50 | $356.00 | $283.00 | $214.00 | -$37.00 | $0.07 | $1.06 | $0.55 | $105.00 | $0.39 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $391.50 | $356.00 | $283.00 | $214.00 | -$37.00 | $0.07 | $1.06 | $0.55 | $105.00 | $0.39 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 981.9 M | 981.9 M | 1,278.3 M | 1,383.3 M | 1,383.3 M | 1,383.3 M | 1,383.3 M | 1,383.3 M | 1,383.3 M | 1,383.3 M |
Price
| Price | $4.13 (closing price, October 30, 2026) |
| Market Cap | $5.7B |
| Exchange | NYSE |
| Country | CL |
Related companies: MGEE · CMS · KEP · IDA
Explore sector: Utilities · Regulated Electric
More sections of ENIC: Overview · Financials · Valuation · Statistics · Technical · Ownership · News · Events
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks