Wall Street analyst estimates for Etsy, Inc. (ETSY): consensus price target, buy/hold/sell recommendations and forecasts for revenue and EPS for the upcoming fiscal years.
Etsy, Inc. oversees online retail platforms designed to link independent merchants with a global customer base. Its primary marketplace is dedicated to unique and handcrafted items, while its Depop division focuses on the resale of apparel.
Consensus price target
$93.85 (-2% vs price $96.24)
between $67.00 and $115.00 · 24 targets published in the last quarter
Closing price, Nov 4
A twelve-month target is not a fair value: compare it with the range in the Valuation tab.
Revenue and EPS estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue (average) | Revenue (low – high) | EPS (average) | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | $2.9B | $2.8B – $2.9B | $4.17 | 14 |
| 2027E | $3.0B | $2.9B – $3.1B | $4.82 | 16 |
| 2028E | $3.2B | $3.0B – $3.3B | $5.56 | 14 |
Figures in USD · consensus as of November 5, 2026
Analyst Consensus
| Strong Buy | 0 |
| Buy | 25 |
| Hold | 19 |
| Sell | 2 |
| Strong Sell | 0 |
| Total analysts | 46 |
| Avg rating (−2 sell to +2 buy) | 0.50 |
Recent Earnings Surprises
| Date | EPS Actual | EPS Est. | vs Est. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027-02-18 | $1.37 | ||
| 2026-10-28 | $1.00 | $0.76 | +30.9% |
| 2026-08-05 | $0.98 | $0.75 | +31.2% |
| 2026-04-29 | $0.89 | $0.62 | +43.5% |
| 2026-02-19 | $0.92 | $0.88 | +4.5% |
| 2025-10-29 | $0.63 | $0.52 | +21.2% |
| 2025-07-30 | $0.25 | $0.54 | -53.7% |
| 2025-04-30 | $0.46 | $0.50 | -8.0% |
Valuation Ratios
| P/E Ratio | 11.31 |
| Price / Book | -13.15 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% |
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $365.0M | $441.2M | $603.7M | $818.4M | $1.73B | $2.33B | $2.57B | $2.75B | $2.81B | $2.88B |
| Cost of Revenue | $123.3M | $151.0M | $190.8M | $271.0M | $464.7M | $654.5M | $744.6M | $828.7M | $774.6M | $817.8M |
| Gross Profit | $241.6M | $290.2M | $412.9M | $547.3M | $1.26B | $1.67B | $1.82B | $1.92B | $2.03B | $2.07B |
| Research & Development | $55.1M | $74.6M | $97.2M | $121.9M | $180.1M | $271.5M | $412.4M | $469.3M | $443.1M | $450.2M |
| Selling, General & Admin | $168.4M | $200.6M | $240.9M | $336.7M | $656.8M | $937.3M | $1.02B | $1.10B | $1.21B | $1.25B |
| Operating Expenses | $224.1M | $278.3M | $338.1M | $458.6M | $836.9M | $1.21B | $2.48B | $1.64B | $1.65B | $1.70B |
| Operating Income | $17.6M | $11.9M | $74.8M | $88.8M | $424.0M | $465.7M | -$658.6M | $279.8M | $380.2M | $367.9M |
| EBITDA | $26.9M | $70.6M | $104.0M | $153.0M | $465.9M | $555.8M | -$551.1M | $398.2M | $532.7M | $367.0M |
| Interest Expense | $7.2M | $11.1M | $22.2M | $24.3M | $42.0M | $9.9M | $14.2M | $14.0M | $13.8M | $18.5M |
| Pre-tax Income | -$2.9M | $32.3M | $55.1M | $80.6M | $365.7M | $471.7M | -$662.0M | $292.8M | $410.8M | $246.7M |
| Income Tax | $27.0M | -$49.5M | -$22.4M | -$15.2M | $16.5M | -$21.9M | $32.3M | -$14.7M | $107.5M | $83.7M |
| Net Income | -$29.9M | $81.8M | $77.5M | $95.9M | $349.2M | $493.5M | -$694.3M | $307.6M | $303.3M | $163.0M |
| EPS | -$0.26 | $0.69 | $0.61 | $0.80 | $2.88 | $3.88 | -$5.48 | $2.56 | $2.64 | $1.68 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.26 | $0.68 | $0.61 | $0.76 | $2.69 | $3.40 | -$5.48 | $2.24 | $2.35 | $1.39 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 113.6 M | 122.3 M | 127.1 M | 125.7 M | 136.4 M | 146.7 M | 126.8 M | 140.1 M | 131.7 M | 123.5 M |
Price
| Price | $96.24 (closing price, November 4, 2026) |
| Market Cap | $8.3B |
| Exchange | NYSE |
| Country | US |
Related companies: PDD · MELI · EBAY · JD · SE · W · VIPS
Explore sector: Consumer Cyclical · Specialty Retail
More sections of ETSY: Overview · Financials · Valuation · Technical · Ownership
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks