Wall Street analyst estimates for Fortive Corporation (FTV): consensus price target, buy/hold/sell recommendations and forecasts for revenue and EPS for the upcoming fiscal years.
Fortive Corporation is a global industrial technology company that specializes in the conception, development, manufacturing, marketing, and servicing of sophisticated professional and engineered products, as well as software platforms and associated services. Its Intelligent Operating Solutions division aims to boost efficiency and safety in operations.
Revenue and EPS estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue (average) | Revenue (low – high) | EPS (average) | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | $4.4B | $4.4B – $4.5B | $3.09 | 9 |
| 2027E | $4.6B | $4.5B – $4.7B | $3.31 | 10 |
| 2028E | $4.8B | $4.6B – $4.9B | $3.58 | 7 |
Figures in USD · consensus as of November 2, 2026
Analyst Consensus
| Strong Buy | 0 |
| Buy | 11 |
| Hold | 17 |
| Sell | 2 |
| Strong Sell | 0 |
| Total analysts | 30 |
| Avg rating (−2 sell to +2 buy) | 0.30 |
Recent Earnings Surprises
| Date | EPS Actual | EPS Est. | vs Est. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | $0.70 | ||
| 2026-07-29 | $0.74 | $0.71 | +4.7% |
| 2026-04-30 | $0.70 | $0.64 | +8.9% |
| 2026-02-04 | $0.90 | $0.84 | +7.4% |
| 2025-10-29 | $0.68 | $0.57 | +19.5% |
| 2025-07-30 | $0.58 | $0.58 | -0.9% |
| 2025-05-01 | $0.85 | $0.64 | +32.6% |
| 2025-02-07 | $1.17 | $1.12 | +4.5% |
Valuation Ratios
| P/E Ratio | 31.81 |
| Price / Book | 3.37 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.46% |
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.22B | $5.76B | $6.45B | $4.56B | $4.63B | $5.25B | $5.83B | $6.07B | $6.23B | $5.14B |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.18B | $2.83B | $3.13B | $2.07B | $2.02B | $2.24B | $2.46B | $2.47B | $2.50B | $2.01B |
| Gross Profit | $3.04B | $2.92B | $3.32B | $2.50B | $2.62B | $3.01B | $3.36B | $3.59B | $3.73B | $3.13B |
| Research & Development | $384.8M | $369.3M | $414.3M | $320.3M | $320.7M | $354.8M | $401.5M | $397.8M | $414.0M | $342.3M |
| Selling, General & Admin | $1.39B | $1.39B | $1.72B | $1.65B | $1.65B | $1.82B | $1.96B | $2.06B | $2.14B | $1.88B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.77B | $1.76B | $2.14B | $1.97B | $1.97B | $2.18B | $2.36B | $2.46B | $2.55B | $2.23B |
| Operating Income | $1.27B | $1.16B | $1.19B | $529.3M | $650.2M | $831.5M | $1.01B | $1.13B | $1.18B | $908.9M |
| EBITDA | $1.42B | $1.32B | $1.44B | $820.8M | $2.04B | $1.18B | $1.44B | $1.57B | $1.67B | $1.31B |
| Interest Expense | $49.0M | $88.7M | $97.0M | $142.6M | $148.5M | $103.2M | $98.3M | $123.5M | $152.8M | $120.5M |
| Pre-tax Income | $1.20B | $1.07B | $1.08B | $336.7M | $1.51B | $677.5M | $873.5M | $990.8M | $969.6M | $753.9M |
| Income Tax | $324.7M | $189.3M | $160.1M | $68.6M | $55.5M | $63.3M | $118.3M | $125.0M | $136.7M | $112.7M |
| Net Income | $872.3M | $1.04B | $2.91B | $738.9M | $1.61B | $608.4M | $755.2M | $865.8M | $832.9M | $579.2M |
| EPS | $2.52 | $3.01 | $8.43 | $2.20 | $4.58 | $1.64 | $2.12 | $2.46 | $2.39 | $1.75 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.51 | $2.96 | $8.31 | $2.17 | $4.30 | $1.63 | $2.09 | $2.43 | $2.36 | $1.74 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 347.3 M | 352.6 M | 350.7 M | 340.0 M | 359.0 M | 352.3 M | 360.8 M | 355.6 M | 352.8 M | 319.4 M |
Price
| Price | $66.81 (closing price, November 3, 2026) |
| Market Cap | $19.9B |
| Exchange | NYSE |
| Country | US |
Related companies: NDSN · PH · ITW · AME · IR · TDY · DOV · MTD
Explore sector: Technology · Hardware, Equipment & Parts
More sections of FTV: Overview · Financials · Valuation · Statistics · Technical · Ownership · News · Events
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks