Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC) — Fundamental Analysis & Key Financial Ratios

As of , Kaplio rates Generac (GNRC) expensive: it trades at 39.2 times earnings, 36 % above its ten-year median (28.7) and 52 % above its sector's (25.9). Its results are mixed (earnings per share are down 50 %) and the dividend is fair (it has only been raised recently). Even so, if the earnings analysts expect for 2028 are met, it would return 11.0 % a year until then.

“Cheap” or “expensive” is measured against its own history and its sector; it is not an estimate of its value or a recommendation.

Educational analysis with public data, not a recommendation. How it is calculated →

See the 35 cheap companies in Industrials

Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC) — Price $197.93 (closing price, October 30, 2026) — Industrials — Industrial - Machinery — NYSE

Latest reported results:

Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC) is a publicly traded company in the Industrials — Industrial - Machinery industry listed on NYSE. This overview shows the latest price, key valuation ratios, profitability metrics and financial-health indicators used by fundamental investors.

Generac Holdings Inc. specializes in the engineering, manufacturing, and global distribution of diverse power generation systems, energy storage solutions, and related electrical products. The company caters to residential users, light commercial enterprises, and industrial sectors worldwide. At its core, Generac produces vital components such as engines, alternators, batteries, advanced electronic controls, and robust steel enclosures.

Is Generac Holdings Inc. stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?

Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC) trades at 39.2× earnings (P/E), above the median of the 298 industrials companies over $2bn in Kaplio's universe. At the decade median (28.7×) $145 (-27 %); at its sector median (25.9×) $131 (-34 %).

Kaplio overview: Generac Holdings Inc.

Market cap $12B · 52 weeks $136 – $296 (33 % below the high) · P/E 39.2× · 2027 est. P/E 14.2× · Dividend none · Next earnings February 10, 2027 · expected EPS $2.59 · Closing price, Oct 30 · accounts published Oct 28.

What would it be worth at its usual multiples?

At the decade median (28.7×) $145 (-27 %); at its sector median (25.9×) $131 (-34 %). Implied price from applying the reference multiples to today's earnings (or book value, or FFO) per share. Not a fair value: it is where the stock would trade at its usual multiples.

What matters in industrials: 7 of 10 pass

Against its peers (reference peers) — Generac Holdings Inc.: P/E 39.2×; EV/EBITDA 18.3×; ROIC 7.5 %; $11.7B. INNIO N.V. Ordinary Shares (P/E 127×; EV/EBITDA 24.2×; ROIC 6.1 %; $12.2B), Cummins Inc. (P/E 25.6×; EV/EBITDA 14.8×; ROIC 10.9 %; $68.8B), GE Vernova Inc. (P/E 22.6×; EV/EBITDA 20.6×; ROIC 28.1 %; $228B).

Expensive or cheap against its last ten years?

P/E at each close: today 39.2× · median 28.7× · minimum 10.8× · maximum 88.9× · cheap below 22.3× · expensive above 47.2×. It has been cheaper than today 69% of the time over its last ten years.

Dividend

tight (only raised recently) · Yield 0.00 % ($0.01 per share in 2025) · Years raising it 1 · Free cash flow coverage 987×.

Kaplio's reading: Generac Holdings Inc.

Updated on October 31, 2026 · accounts published on October 28, 2026

A cash-generative industrial whose margins have slipped to a multi-year low

Generac trades at a P/E of 39.2× over the last 12 months, 52 % above its sector median and 36 % above its ten-year median of 28.7×.

Is Generac expensive or cheap?

Over the last 12 months Generac trades at a P/E of 39.2×. That is 36 % above its ten-year median of 28.7× and 52 % above the 25.9× median of its 297-company sector. The stock has traded at a lower P/E in 69 % of the past decade, within a range of 10.8× to 88.9×. Much of that premium comes from earnings that halved over the last 12 months, because the share price sits 33 % below its 52-week high of $295.54. Cash-based measures look calmer: EV/EBITDA of 18.3× is close to its seven-year average of 19.2×, and the free cash flow yield is 3.5 %.

How is the business doing?

Revenue fell 2 % over the last 12 months while EPS dropped 50 %, so profits shrank much faster than sales. The operating margin over the last 12 months is 10.4 %. That is a partial recovery from 6.9 % in fiscal 2025, the weakest of the 12 fiscal years since 2014 and well below the 15 % average for that period. Returns tell the same story. ROIC of 7.5 % sits 1.6 points below the 9.1 % sector median, after clearing 10 % in six of the last ten fiscal years. Over the longer run, revenue per share grew 12.5 % a year from 2020 to 2025.

How strong is the balance sheet?

Debt is not the problem here. Net debt in fiscal 2025 was $18.15 per share ($23.99 of debt less $5.83 of cash). That is about 9 % of the current share price and 2.1× EBITDA, comfortably below the 3.0× that marks a healthy level for industrials. Over the last 12 months debt to equity stands at 0.44 and the current ratio at 1.97, so short-term obligations are covered almost twice over. The Altman Z of 3.6 sits in the safe zone above 2.99. A Piotroski score of 5 out of 9 points to fundamentals that are middling but not deteriorating.

What to expect from the next earnings?

Generac beat EPS estimates in 6 of the last 8 quarters. The latest report, on October 28, 2026, came in at $2.54 against $2.40 expected, a 6 % beat. Expectations have held steady: over the last 30 days the 2026 EPS consensus moved only from $9.70 to $9.66 across 14 analysts, and the revenue consensus barely changed. Of the 40 analysts covering the company, 28 recommend buying, 12 recommend holding and none recommend selling. The next test comes on February 10, 2027, with a consensus of $2.57 per share, slightly above the latest quarter.

Does Generac turn its margin into cash, and what multiple of the cycle does it trade at?

Industrials are semi-cyclical, so a single year's earnings can mislead. That is why the sector is judged on operating margin, cash conversion and multiples measured across the cycle. Generac converts well: in fiscal 2025 free cash flow reached 168 % of net income, and capex took 4 % of revenue, at the low end of the healthy 4 % to 8 % range. The weak spots are profitability. The operating margin of 6.9 % compares with a healthy 12 %, and ROIC of 7.5 % compares with 15 %. Cycle-adjusted EV/EBITDA of 18.3× sits near its seven-year average of 19.2×, while the P/E of 39.2× is above its ten-year average of 33.9×.

How this was prepared: the data comes from companies' official filings, collected by a professional provider, and from Kaplio's analysis engine (trailing-12-month ratios, 10 years of history and sector medians computed across US-listed companies). The text is written from that data alone, every figure is checked against it before publication, and it is reviewed when the company reports results. This is not investment advice.

Investor methods verdict

Would Buffett approve Generac today?

The Buffett Method would not approve Generac today: it fails its quality rules. Business quality: 68 out of 100 (price not included). Kaplio assessment with data from the week of November 2, 2026; not investment advice.

Would Peter Lynch approve Generac today?

The Lynch Method approves Generac today. Business quality: 100 out of 100 (price not included). Lynch classifies it as a turnaround. Kaplio assessment with data from the week of November 2, 2026; not investment advice.

How the Buffett and Lynch methods work

Analysis: · Data: official filings, via a data provider · Updated

Profitability

Return on Equity10.76%
Return on Invested Capital7.46%
Return on Assets4.91%
Gross Margin39.92%
Operating Margin10.37%
Net Margin6.52%

Financial Health

Debt / Equity0.44
Current Ratio1.97
Piotroski F-Score5
Altman Z-Score3.58

Price Performance

1 month-8.70%
3 months-9.47%
Year-to-date+45.14%
1 year+17.80%
3 years+88.65%
5 years-56.35%
10 years+432.21%

Dividend History

DateAmount
June 10, 2013$5.00
July 2, 2012$6.00

Amounts adjusted for stock splits.

Related companies: GEV · CMI · INIO · 0YSU.L · 0KFZ.L · PH · EMR · TT

Explore sector: Industrials · Industrial - Machinery

More sections of GNRC: Financials · Valuation · Statistics · Estimates · Technical · Ownership · News · Events

Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks