Wall Street analyst estimates for nLIGHT, Inc. (LASR): consensus price target, buy/hold/sell recommendations and forecasts for revenue and EPS for the upcoming fiscal years.
nLIGHT, Inc. specializes in the development, production, and sale of advanced semiconductor and fiber lasers. These sophisticated laser systems find applications across diverse sectors such as industrial manufacturing, precision microfabrication, and the aerospace and defense industries. The company's operations are divided into two main segments: Laser Products and Advanced Development.
Revenue and EPS estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue (average) | Revenue (low – high) | EPS (average) | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | $306M | $301M – $310M | $0.50 | 6 |
| 2027E | $348M | $323M – $360M | $0.64 | 5 |
Figures in USD · consensus as of November 2, 2026
Analyst Consensus
| Strong Buy | 1 |
| Buy | 11 |
| Hold | 1 |
| Sell | 0 |
| Strong Sell | 0 |
| Total analysts | 13 |
| Avg rating (−2 sell to +2 buy) | 1.00 |
Recent Earnings Surprises
| Date | EPS Actual | EPS Est. | vs Est. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-05 | $0.05 | ||
| 2026-08-06 | $0.15 | $0.14 | +6.3% |
| 2026-05-07 | $0.20 | $0.08 | +150.0% |
| 2026-02-26 | $0.14 | $0.11 | +27.3% |
| 2025-11-06 | $0.08 | $0.02 | +300.0% |
| 2025-08-07 | $0.06 | $-0.09 | +166.7% |
| 2025-05-08 | $-0.04 | $-0.18 | +77.8% |
| 2025-02-27 | $-0.30 | $-0.21 | -42.9% |
Valuation Ratios
| Price / Book | 4.81 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% |
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $101.3M | $138.6M | $191.4M | $176.6M | $222.8M | $270.1M | $242.1M | $209.9M | $198.5M | $261.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $78.2M | $94.3M | $124.4M | $124.3M | $163.4M | $192.8M | $191.2M | $163.8M | $165.5M | $183.4M |
| Gross Profit | $23.2M | $44.3M | $67.0M | $52.3M | $59.4M | $77.3M | $50.8M | $46.1M | $33.0M | $78.0M |
| Research & Development | $15.2M | $15.1M | $21.1M | $28.1M | $41.2M | $54.8M | $53.8M | $46.2M | $45.1M | $48.0M |
| Selling, General & Admin | $17.3M | $19.4M | $28.8M | $34.1M | $39.2M | $52.7M | $48.3M | $45.9M | $49.3M | $54.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $32.5M | $34.5M | $49.9M | $62.2M | $80.4M | $107.5M | $105.9M | $92.9M | $98.7M | $104.5M |
| Operating Income | -$9.3M | $9.8M | $17.1M | -$9.9M | -$21.0M | -$30.2M | -$55.1M | -$46.8M | -$65.6M | -$26.6M |
| EBITDA | -$1.2M | $17.7M | $25.4M | -$345,000 | -$7.4M | -$14.8M | -$35.5M | -$29.9M | -$43.7M | -$6.6M |
| Interest Expense | $2.2M | $1.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | $163,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $1.9M |
| Pre-tax Income | -$12.3M | $6.7M | $17.5M | -$6.8M | -$20.6M | -$30.0M | -$54.2M | -$42.6M | -$60.9M | -$22.8M |
| Income Tax | $1.9M | $4.9M | $3.6M | $6.1M | $340,000 | -$375,000 | $344,000 | -$978,000 | -$76,000 | $699,000 |
| Net Income | -$14.2M | $1.8M | $13.9M | -$12.9M | -$20.9M | -$29.7M | -$54.6M | -$41.7M | -$60.8M | -$23.5M |
| EPS | -$0.55 | $0.07 | $0.47 | -$0.35 | -$0.55 | -$0.70 | -$1.23 | -$0.90 | -$1.27 | -$0.48 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.49 | $0.06 | $0.47 | -$0.35 | -$0.55 | -$0.70 | -$1.23 | -$0.90 | -$1.27 | -$0.48 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 29.1 M | 29.1 M | 30.0 M | 37.1 M | 38.4 M | 42.1 M | 44.4 M | 46.1 M | 47.9 M | 50.9 M |
Price
| Price | $37.13 (closing price, October 30, 2026) |
| Market Cap | $2.1B |
| Exchange | NASDAQ |
| Country | US |
Related companies: AAOI · IPGP · COHR · NVDA · TSM · 0YXG.L · AVGO · SKHY
Explore sector: Technology · Semiconductors
More sections of LASR: Overview · Financials · Valuation · Statistics · Technical · Ownership · News · Events
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks