Detailed financial statements for Legend Biotech Corporation (LEGN): income statement, balance sheet and cash-flow summary. Track margins, debt, liquidity and profitability trends year over year: ten fiscal years free and up to 20 with Premium.
Legend Biotech Corporation, through its subsidiaries, operates as a biopharmaceutical company that discovers, develops, manufactures, and commercializes novel cell therapies for oncology and other indications in the United States, China, and Europe. Its lead product candidate is ciltacabtagene autoleucel, or cilta-cel, which is a chimeric antigen receptor (CAR-T) therapy for the treatment of multiple myeloma (MM).
Analysis Summary
Legend Biotech Corporation reported revenue of $1.03B in the most recent fiscal year, growing at a 5-year CAGR of 68.8%.
Trailing-twelve-month margins: gross margin 56.6%, operating margin -4.4%, net margin -7.2%.
At $21.63 (closing price, October 30, 2026), LEGN has negative trailing earnings (P/E not meaningful) and an ROE of -8.70%. Market capitalisation stands at $4.0B.
Balance sheet quality for LEGN: debt-to-equity ratio of 0.23, current ratio of 3.04 over the last 12 months, net cash position of $534.9M at the end of the last fiscal year. A debt-to-equity below 1.0 typically signals conservative capital structure, while a current ratio above 1.5 indicates comfortable short-term liquidity.
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $23.6M | $49.1M | $61.8M | $75.0M | $68.8M | $117.0M | $285.1M | $627.2M | $1.03B |
| Cost of Revenue | -$96,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $65.4M | $144.2M | $234.6M | $408.1M |
| Gross Profit | $23.7M | $49.1M | $61.8M | $75.0M | $68.8M | $51.6M | $140.9M | $392.7M | $620.8M |
| Research & Development | $8.2M | $60.6M | $161.9M | $232.2M | $313.3M | $335.6M | $382.2M | $413.5M | $414.7M |
| Selling, General & Admin | $1.4M | $3.9M | $32.4M | $72.7M | $149.5M | $174.0M | $200.9M | $284.3M | $341.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $9.6M | $64.2M | $194.3M | $75.0M | $461.1M | $507.3M | $580.4M | $695.9M | $757.3M |
| Operating Income | $13.8M | -$1.5M | -$132.5M | 0 | -$392.3M | -$455.6M | -$439.5M | -$303.2M | -$136.5M |
| EBITDA | $14.1M | $149,000 | -$127.3M | -$298.2M | -$392.4M | -$416.5M | -$477.9M | -$113.2M | -$232.3M |
| Interest Expense | 0 | $82,000 | $223,000 | $4.2M | $900,000 | $10.8M | $21.8M | $21.6M | $21.4M |
| Pre-tax Income | $13.8M | -$1.6M | -$127.3M | -$308.3M | -$407.2M | -$445.7M | -$520.1M | -$158.1M | -$282.6M |
| Income Tax | $4.5M | $1.2M | -$25.7M | -$41.9M | -$3.6M | $625,000 | -$1.9M | $18.9M | $14.2M |
| Net Income | $9.4M | -$2.8M | -$101.6M | -$266.4M | -$403.6M | -$446.3M | -$518.3M | -$177.0M | -$296.8M |
| EPS | $0.07 | -$0.03 | -$1.01 | -$2.57 | -$2.74 | -$2.81 | -$2.94 | -$0.97 | -$1.60 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.07 | -$0.03 | -$1.01 | -$2.57 | -$2.74 | -$2.81 | -$2.94 | -$0.97 | -$1.60 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 132.0 M | 100.2 M | 132.0 M | 118.2 M | 140.9 M | 159.0 M | 176.1 M | 182.9 M | 184.3 M |
Income Statement (Quarterly)
| Year | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q4 | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $272.3M | $306.4M | $305.1M | $387.5M |
| Gross Profit | $157.0M | $182.9M | $129.2M | $250.1M |
| Operating Income | -$43.5M | -$20.6M | -$49.8M | $57.7M |
| EBITDA | -$33.2M | -$2.1M | -$32.0M | $69.4M |
| Net Income | -$39.7M | -$30.8M | -$54.3M | $33.2M |
| EPS | -$0.21 | -$0.17 | -$0.30 | $0.18 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.22 | -$0.17 | -$0.30 | $0.18 |
Balance Sheet (10y)
| Year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.1M | $210.2M | $83.6M | $456.1M | $688.9M | $786.0M | $1.28B | $286.7M | $901.9M |
| Short-term Investments | 0 | $6.0M | $75.6M | $50.0M | $193.5M | $239.6M | $31.0M | $835.9M | $46.7M |
| Receivables | $228.7M | $108.6M | $35.8M | $82.6M | $58.5M | $44.5M | $157.1M | $124.9M | $250.3M |
| Inventory | $11,000 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $1.8M | $1.7M | $10.4M | $19.4M | $23.9M | $32.0M |
| Total Current Assets | $230.9M | $327.0M | $207.1M | $593.9M | $949.9M | $1.10B | $1.50B | $1.28B | $1.25B |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $2.9M | $33.1M | $80.1M | $112.1M | $143.0M | $161.7M | $189.7M | $201.6M | $402.0M |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | $2,000 | $49,000 | $518,997 | $2.9M | $16.8M | $68.7M | $4.1M | $174.2M | $74.6M |
| Total Assets | $238.7M | $429.0M | $287.7M | $722.1M | $1.12B | $1.33B | $1.85B | $1.67B | $1.73B |
| Accounts Payable | $4.3M | $7.3M | $9.6M | $4.9M | $7.0M | $31.7M | $20.2M | $37.2M | $81.2M |
| Short-term Debt | 0 | 0 | $1.0M | $1.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $319.1M |
| Total Current Liabilities | $52.1M | $159.2M | $127.8M | $115.6M | $229.2M | $297.8M | $216.4M | $277.6M | $636.4M |
| Long-term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $120.5M | $260.9M | $281.3M | $301.2M | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | $226.5M | $420.4M | $410.6M | $122.3M | $353.5M | $586.7M | $597.2M | $629.6M | $731.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $8.5M | $5.7M | -$127.3M | -$116.5M | -$520.1M | -$966.5M | -$1.48B | -$1.66B | -$1.96B |
| Total Equity | $12.2M | $8.6M | -$122.9M | $597.8M | $765.9M | $744.3M | $1.25B | $1.04B | $1.00B |
| Total Debt | $269,000 | $4.3M | $6.1M | $3.7M | $123.0M | $284.5M | $328.7M | $350.6M | $413.7M |
| Net Debt | -$1.8M | -$211.9M | -$153.1M | -$502.4M | -$759.4M | -$741.1M | -$980.0M | -$772.1M | -$534.9M |
| Working Capital | $178.8M | $167.8M | $79.3M | $478.4M | $720.6M | $801.3M | $1.28B | $1.01B | $610.7M |
Balance Sheet (Quarterly)
| Year | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q4 | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $278.9M | $901.9M | $646.4M | $672.9M |
| Total Assets | $1.71B | $1.73B | $1.60B | $1.75B |
| Total Liabilities | $701.7M | $731.6M | $629.0M | $521.3M |
| Total Equity | $1.01B | $1.00B | $967.7M | $1.23B |
| Total Debt | $410.2M | $413.7M | $389.3M | $278.2M |
Cash Flow (10y)
| Year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $9.4M | -$1.6M | -$130.4M | -$308.3M | -$407.2M | -$445.7M | -$520.1M | -$158.1M | -$297.6M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $217,000 | $1.7M | $5.3M | $9.9M | $13.9M | $18.4M | $20.5M | $23.4M | $28.9M |
| Stock-based Compensation | 0 | $704,000 | $1.3M | $4.8M | $20.2M | $34.3M | $47.7M | $68.9M | 0 |
| Change in Working Capital | -$16.5M | $318.7M | $52.5M | -$23.2M | $161.8M | $181.0M | -$71.3M | $20.0M | -$93.3M |
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.4M | $307.7M | -$83.1M | -$223.0M | -$198.5M | -$201.3M | -$393.3M | -$144.0M | -$100.5M |
| Capital Expenditure | -$887,000 | -$21.0M | -$39.2M | -$30.3M | -$45.4M | -$22.3M | -$22.7M | -$14.1M | -$67.6M |
| Acquisitions | $60,000 | $20,000 | -$460,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Repurchased | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -$3.3M | $286.7M | -$122.2M | -$253.3M | -$243.9M | -$223.6M | -$416.0M | -$158.1M | -$168.0M |
Cash Flow (Quarterly)
| Year | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q4 | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $28.8M | -$105.6M | -$85.4M | -$20.9M |
| Capital Expenditure | -$5.0M | -$20.9M | -$26.0M | -$20.6M |
| Free Cash Flow | $23.8M | -$126.6M | -$111.3M | -$41.5M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based Compensation | $15.0M | 0 | 0 | $17.3M |
Growth & Margins (10y)
| Year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | +108.2% | +25.8% | +21.4% | -8.2% | +70.0% | +143.7% | +120.0% | +64.0% | |
| Net Income Growth (YoY) | -129.7% | -3,549.1% | -162.2% | -51.5% | -10.6% | -16.1% | +65.8% | -67.7% | |
| EPS Growth (YoY) | -139.2% | -3,533.1% | -154.5% | -6.6% | -2.6% | -4.6% | +67.0% | -64.9% | |
| Shares Change (YoY) | -24.1% | +31.7% | -10.5% | +19.2% | +12.9% | +10.7% | +3.8% | +0.8% | |
| FCF Growth (YoY) | +8,885.2% | -142.6% | -107.2% | +3.7% | +8.3% | -86.1% | +62.0% | -6.3% | |
| Gross Margin | 100.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 44.1% | 49.4% | 62.6% | 60.3% |
| Operating Margin | 58.4% | -3.1% | -214.4% | 0.0% | -570.0% | -389.4% | -154.1% | -48.3% | -13.3% |
| EBITDA Margin | 59.6% | 0.3% | -205.9% | -397.5% | -570.1% | -356.0% | -167.6% | -18.0% | -22.6% |
| Net Margin | 39.7% | -5.7% | -164.4% | -355.2% | -586.4% | -381.5% | -181.8% | -28.2% | -28.8% |
| FCF Margin | -13.8% | 583.4% | -197.8% | -337.7% | -354.3% | -191.1% | -145.9% | -25.2% | -16.3% |
| Effective Tax Rate | 32.3% | -72.3% | 20.2% | 13.6% | 0.9% | -0.1% | 0.4% | -11.9% | -5.0% |
Per-Share Data (10y)
| Year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCF Per Share | -$0.02 | $2.86 | -$0.93 | -$2.14 | -$1.73 | -$1.41 | -$2.36 | -$0.86 | -$0.91 |
| Dividends Per Share | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 132.0 M | 100.0 M | 132.0 M | 118.2 M | 140.9 M | 159.0 M | 176.1 M | 182.9 M | 184.3 M |
What to look at in Biotech
Most small biotechs lose money. Analysing them with P/E makes no sense — look at cash and pipeline.
- Cash Runway — Months of cash at current burn rate. <18 months = urgent dilution risk
- Annual cash burn — Rate at which they burn operating cash. Compare with cash position to project runway
- Total Debt — Biotech with no revenue + debt = recipe for bankruptcy
- R&D / Market cap — How much they invest in pipeline vs the company value — research-intensity indicator
- Market cap / Cash — If it trades near its cash, the market assigns ~0 value to the pipeline — opportunity or trap
Profitability
| Return on Equity | -8.70% |
| Return on Invested Capital | -3.71% |
| Return on Assets | -5.23% |
| Gross Margin | 56.58% |
| Operating Margin | -4.42% |
| Net Margin | -7.21% |
Financial Health
| Debt / Equity | 0.23 |
| Current Ratio | 3.04 |
| Piotroski F-Score | 3 |
| Altman Z-Score | 2.46 |
Key Ratios (10y)
| Year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 521.86 | -1,330.94 | -36.63 | -10.96 | -17.01 | -17.77 | -20.47 | -33.55 | -13.59 |
| P/B | 401.47 | 427.80 | -39.75 | 5.57 | 8.57 | 10.67 | 8.47 | 5.72 | 4.00 |
| P/S | 207.01 | 75.31 | 79.03 | 44.36 | 95.39 | 67.86 | 37.16 | 9.49 | 3.89 |
| Gross Margin | 100.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 44.1% | 49.4% | 62.6% | 60.3% |
| Operating Margin | 58.4% | -3.1% | -214.4% | 0.0% | -570.0% | -389.4% | -154.1% | -48.3% | -13.3% |
| Net Margin | 39.7% | -5.7% | -164.4% | -355.2% | -586.4% | -381.5% | -181.8% | -28.2% | -28.8% |
Related companies: VRTX · 0QZU.L · REGN · MRNA · 0R2M.L · ARGX · 0QNO.L · RVMD
Explore sector: Healthcare · Biotechnology
More sections of LEGN: Overview · Valuation · Statistics · Estimates · Technical · Ownership · News · Events
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks