Detailed financial statements for Life360, Inc. (LIF): income statement, balance sheet and cash-flow summary. Track margins, debt, liquidity and profitability trends year over year: ten fiscal years free and up to 20 with Premium.
Life360, Inc. operates a comprehensive technology platform designed for tracking individuals, animals, and personal belongings across North America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and other international markets. The company's primary offering is the Life360 mobile application, which utilizes a freemium model, allowing users to access core services at no cost.
Analysis Summary
Life360, Inc. reported revenue of $489.5M in the most recent fiscal year, growing at a 5-year CAGR of 43.4%.
Trailing-twelve-month margins: gross margin 77.6%, operating margin 1.2%, net margin 26.2%.
At $48.05 (closing price, November 4, 2026), LIF trades at a P/E of 27.77 and an ROE of 27.72%. Market capitalisation stands at $3.9B.
Balance sheet quality for LIF: debt-to-equity ratio of 0.51, current ratio of 5.59 over the last 12 months, net cash position of $183.5M at the end of the last fiscal year. A debt-to-equity below 1.0 typically signals conservative capital structure, while a current ratio above 1.5 indicates comfortable short-term liquidity.
Cash flow quality is below average: free cash flow of $86.8M represents 58% conversion of reported net income. High conversion (above 90%) suggests earnings translate cleanly into cash; lower conversion may indicate working capital tightness or accounting timing differences.
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | $80.7M | $112.6M | $228.3M | $304.5M | $371.5M | $489.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | 0 | $15.4M | $22.8M | $79.7M | $81.9M | $92.3M | $108.6M |
| Gross Profit | 0 | $65.3M | $89.9M | $148.6M | $222.6M | $279.2M | $380.8M |
| Research & Development | 0 | $39.6M | $51.0M | $102.5M | $101.0M | $113.1M | $128.4M |
| Selling, General & Admin | 0 | $42.3M | $66.5M | $140.5M | $151.7M | $174.1M | $233.6M |
| Operating Expenses | 0 | $81.9M | $122.1M | $243.0M | $252.6M | $287.1M | $362.0M |
| Operating Income | 0 | -$16.7M | -$32.3M | -$94.4M | -$30.0M | -$8.0M | $18.8M |
| EBITDA | -$28.5M | -$16.0M | -$26.8M | -$82.1M | -$17.6M | $5.5M | $46.3M |
| Interest Expense | $192,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pre-tax Income | 0 | -$16.3M | -$33.4M | -$91.3M | -$27.6M | -$4.6M | $32.7M |
| Income Tax | 0 | 0 | $126,999 | $312,000 | $616,000 | -$71,000 | -$118.2M |
| Net Income | -$29.0M | -$16.3M | -$33.6M | -$91.6M | -$28.2M | -$4.6M | $150.8M |
| EPS | -$0.84 | -$0.33 | -$0.65 | -$1.47 | -$0.42 | -$0.06 | $1.95 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.84 | -$0.33 | -$0.65 | -$1.50 | -$0.42 | -$0.06 | $1.77 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 34.5 M | 49.3 M | 51.7 M | 62.8 M | 66.7 M | 72.1 M | 85.2 M |
Income Statement (Quarterly)
| Year | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q4 | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $124.5M | $146.0M | $143.1M | $159.0M |
| Gross Profit | $97.1M | $109.7M | $110.6M | $126.9M |
| Operating Income | $5.7M | $9.0M | -$8.1M | -$57,000 |
| EBITDA | $14.2M | $15.2M | -$3.4M | $6.8M |
| Net Income | $9.8M | $129.7M | $2.8M | $5.1M |
| EPS | $0.13 | $1.67 | $0.03 | $0.06 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.11 | $1.53 | $0.03 | $0.06 |
Balance Sheet (10y)
| Year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $63.8M | $56.4M | $231.0M | $75.4M | $69.0M | $159.2M | $494.3M |
| Short-term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Receivables | $8.0M | $12.4M | $12.6M | $34.7M | $42.8M | $61.5M | $82.9M |
| Inventory | 0 | 0 | $2.0M | $10.8M | $4.1M | $8.1M | $9.9M |
| Total Current Assets | $79.2M | $78.9M | $256.7M | $142.7M | $131.4M | $241.0M | $606.1M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $547,000 | $3.4M | $2.2M | $1.2M | $1.7M | $2.5M | $3.4M |
| Goodwill | $764,000 | $764,000 | $31.1M | $133.7M | $133.7M | $133.7M | $134.6M |
| Intangible Assets | $257,000 | 0 | $8.0M | $52.7M | $45.4M | $40.6M | $38.3M |
| Total Assets | $85.5M | $86.9M | $302.4M | $339.6M | $321.7M | $441.6M | $959.7M |
| Accounts Payable | $495,000 | $2.4M | $3.2M | $13.8M | $5.9M | $5.5M | $8.4M |
| Short-term Debt | 0 | $1.5M | $4.2M | $3.5M | $3.4M | 0 | $359,000 |
| Total Current Liabilities | $12.2M | $19.5M | $41.4M | $87.6M | $70.8M | $77.3M | $96.8M |
| Long-term Debt | 0 | 0 | $8.3M | $4.1M | $1.1M | 0 | $310.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $13.3M | $21.8M | $52.3M | $95.1M | $74.7M | $83.0M | $411.5M |
| Retained Earnings | -$115.5M | -$131.8M | -$165.3M | -$257.0M | -$285.1M | -$289.7M | -$138.9M |
| Total Equity | $72.3M | $65.1M | $250.0M | $244.5M | $247.1M | $358.5M | $548.2M |
| Total Debt | $109,000 | $3.1M | $14.4M | $8.4M | $5.6M | $723,000 | $310.7M |
| Net Debt | -$63.7M | -$53.3M | -$216.6M | -$67.1M | -$63.4M | -$158.5M | -$183.5M |
| Working Capital | $67.0M | $59.3M | $215.2M | $55.0M | $60.6M | $163.7M | $509.3M |
Balance Sheet (Quarterly)
| Year | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q4 | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $455.7M | $494.3M | $351.2M | $267.1M |
| Total Assets | $787.5M | $959.7M | $1.04B | $1.05B |
| Total Liabilities | $396.0M | $411.5M | $443.2M | $438.5M |
| Total Equity | $391.4M | $548.2M | $597.6M | $613.4M |
| Total Debt | $310.3M | $310.7M | $310.9M | $311.5M |
Cash Flow (10y)
| Year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income | -$29.0M | -$16.3M | -$33.6M | -$91.6M | -$28.2M | -$4.6M | $150.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $289,000 | $657,000 | $876,000 | $9.2M | $10.0M | $10.1M | $13.7M |
| Stock-based Compensation | 0 | $8.1M | $11.8M | $34.7M | $38.5M | $42.3M | $55.5M |
| Change in Working Capital | -$10.1M | -$6.7M | -$434,000 | -$2.8M | -$13.4M | -$11.2M | -$14.6M |
| Operating Cash Flow | -$30.5M | -$7.2M | -$12.2M | -$57.1M | $7.5M | $32.6M | $88.6M |
| Capital Expenditure | -$410,000 | -$653,000 | -$81,000 | -$701,000 | -$2.2M | -$5.1M | -$1.8M |
| Acquisitions | $74,000 | 0 | -$3.0M | -$110.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Repurchased | 0 | -$1.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -$30.9M | -$7.9M | -$12.2M | -$57.8M | $5.3M | $27.5M | $86.8M |
Cash Flow (Quarterly)
| Year | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q4 | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $26.4M | $36.8M | $17.2M | $19.9M |
| Capital Expenditure | -$1.8M | -$1.6M | -$1.6M | $1.6M |
| Free Cash Flow | $24.6M | $35.2M | $15.6M | $21.4M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based Compensation | $14.9M | $15.5M | $16.3M | $22.8M |
Growth & Margins (10y)
| Year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | +39.7% | +102.7% | +33.4% | +22.0% | +31.8% | ||
| Net Income Growth (YoY) | +43.6% | -105.4% | -173.1% | +69.3% | +83.8% | +3,411.4% | |
| EPS Growth (YoY) | +60.7% | -97.0% | -126.2% | +71.4% | +85.0% | +3,185.4% | |
| Shares Change (YoY) | +42.9% | +4.7% | +21.6% | +6.2% | +8.1% | +18.1% | |
| FCF Growth (YoY) | +74.4% | -54.8% | -372.1% | +109.2% | +418.2% | +216.0% | |
| Gross Margin | 80.9% | 79.8% | 65.1% | 73.1% | 75.1% | 77.8% | |
| Operating Margin | -20.6% | -28.6% | -41.4% | -9.8% | -2.1% | 3.8% | |
| EBITDA Margin | -19.8% | -23.8% | -36.0% | -5.8% | 1.5% | 9.5% | |
| Net Margin | -20.3% | -29.8% | -40.1% | -9.3% | -1.2% | 30.8% | |
| FCF Margin | -9.8% | -10.9% | -25.3% | 1.7% | 7.4% | 17.7% | |
| Effective Tax Rate | -0.0% | -0.4% | -0.3% | -2.2% | 1.5% | -361.8% |
Per-Share Data (10y)
| Year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCF Per Share | -$0.90 | -$0.16 | -$0.24 | -$0.92 | $0.08 | $0.38 | $1.02 |
| Dividends Per Share | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 34.5 M | 49.3 M | 51.7 M | 62.2 M | 66.7 M | 72.1 M | 77.3 M |
What to look at in Technology companies
- Revenue growth 3y (>=15%/year) — Validates sustained traction, not a one-off.
- Gross margin (Sub-sector dependent) — SaaS >=70%, Internet >=55%, Semis >=45%, Hardware >=35%.
- FCF / Revenue (>=20%) — Real cash generated. Many tech firms dress up non-GAAP earnings.
- ROIC (>=15%) — Capital reinvested efficiency — Buffett's first metric.
- SBC / Revenue (<10% healthy) — Stock-based compensation. Silent dilution: >20% destroys value.
- Net Debt / EBITDA (<=2x (1.5x SaaS)) — Resilience in downturns and rate hikes.
Profitability
| Return on Equity | 27.72% |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.71% |
| Return on Assets | 14.20% |
| Gross Margin | 77.57% |
| Operating Margin | 1.18% |
| Net Margin | 26.20% |
Financial Health
| Debt / Equity | 0.51 |
| Current Ratio | 5.59 |
| Piotroski F-Score | 5 |
| Altman Z-Score | 8.23 |
Key Ratios (10y)
| Year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | -32.14 | -81.82 | -41.54 | -18.37 | -64.29 | -653.01 | 32.89 |
| P/B | 12.90 | 20.46 | 5.58 | 6.87 | 7.29 | 8.30 | 9.04 |
| P/S | 0.00 | 16.52 | 12.38 | 7.36 | 5.92 | 8.01 | 10.12 |
| Gross Margin | 0.0% | 80.9% | 79.8% | 65.1% | 73.1% | 75.1% | 77.8% |
| Operating Margin | 0.0% | -20.6% | -28.6% | -41.4% | -9.8% | -2.1% | 3.8% |
| Net Margin | 0.0% | -20.3% | -29.8% | -40.1% | -9.3% | -1.2% | 30.8% |
Related companies: SAP · SHOP.TO · 0VHA.L · SHOP · CRM · 0L5N.L · UBER · ADP
Explore sector: Technology · Software - Application
More sections of LIF: Overview · Valuation · Estimates · Technical · Ownership
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks