Detailed financial statements for Lattice Semiconductor Corporation (LSCC): income statement, balance sheet and cash-flow summary. Track margins, debt, liquidity and profitability trends year over year: ten fiscal years free and up to 20 with Premium.
Headquartered in Hillsboro, Oregon, and established in 1983, Lattice Semiconductor Corporation, through its various entities, specializes in the global design and distribution of semiconductor solutions across Asia, Europe, and the Americas. The company's primary offerings include a diverse lineup of Field Programmable Gate Arrays (FPGAs), structured into distinct product families such as Certus-NX and ECP, Mach, iCE40, and CrossLink.
Analysis Summary
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation reported revenue of $523.3M in the most recent fiscal year, growing at a 5-year CAGR of 5.1%. Net income reached $3.1M, with a -42.1% 5-year CAGR.
Trailing-twelve-month margins: gross margin 67.5%, operating margin 9.3%, net margin 5.5%. Free cash flow grew at 10.8% CAGR over 5 years.
At $95.44 (closing price, November 2, 2026), LSCC trades at a P/E of 303.85 and an ROE of 4.92%. Market capitalisation stands at $13.6B, placing it among large-cap names.
Balance sheet quality for LSCC: debt-to-equity ratio of 0.66, current ratio of 1.92 over the last 12 months, net cash position of $55.7M at the end of the last fiscal year. A debt-to-equity below 1.0 typically signals conservative capital structure, while a current ratio above 1.5 indicates comfortable short-term liquidity.
Cash flow quality is strong: free cash flow of $132.6M represents 4299% conversion of reported net income. High conversion (above 90%) suggests earnings translate cleanly into cash; lower conversion may indicate working capital tightness or accounting timing differences.
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $427.1M | $386.0M | $398.8M | $404.1M | $408.1M | $515.3M | $660.4M | $737.2M | $509.4M | $523.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $180.6M | $169.4M | $179.4M | $165.7M | $162.8M | $193.7M | $208.3M | $222.5M | $169.0M | $166.3M |
| Gross Profit | $246.4M | $216.6M | $219.4M | $238.4M | $245.3M | $321.7M | $452.1M | $514.7M | $340.4M | $356.9M |
| Research & Development | $117.5M | $103.4M | $82.4M | $78.6M | $89.2M | $110.5M | $135.8M | $159.8M | $159.3M | $188.0M |
| Selling, General & Admin | $98.6M | $90.7M | $91.1M | $82.5M | $95.3M | $105.6M | $122.1M | $137.2M | $116.9M | $153.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $249.7M | $225.4M | $191.2M | $179.4M | $192.9M | $220.9M | $264.7M | $302.4M | $305.9M | $341.6M |
| Operating Income | -$26.7M | -$47.6M | -$3.1M | $59.0M | $52.4M | $100.8M | $187.4M | $212.3M | $34.5M | $15.3M |
| EBITDA | $39.4M | $7.0M | $35.9M | $95.6M | $83.3M | $133.9M | $226.3M | $255.4M | $106.9M | $56.0M |
| Interest Expense | $20.3M | $18.8M | $20.6M | $11.7M | $3.7M | $2.7M | $4.1M | $3.0M | $266,000 | $264,000 |
| Pre-tax Income | -$42.7M | -$69.7M | -$24.0M | $45.1M | $48.5M | $97.6M | $182.1M | $214.9M | $36.2M | $13.4M |
| Income Tax | $9.9M | $849,000 | $2.4M | $1.6M | $1.1M | $1.7M | $3.2M | -$44.2M | -$24.9M | $10.3M |
| Net Income | -$54.1M | -$70.6M | -$26.3M | $43.5M | $47.4M | $95.9M | $178.9M | $259.1M | $61.1M | $3.1M |
| EPS | -$0.45 | -$0.58 | -$0.21 | $0.33 | $0.35 | $0.70 | $1.30 | $1.88 | $0.44 | $0.02 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.45 | -$0.58 | -$0.21 | $0.32 | $0.34 | $0.67 | $1.27 | $1.85 | $0.44 | $0.02 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 120.0 M | 122.7 M | 126.6 M | 137.3 M | 141.3 M | 142.1 M | 140.7 M | 139.8 M | 138.3 M | 138.2 M |
Income Statement (Quarterly)
| Year | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $145.8M | $170.9M | $201.1M | $291.0M |
| Gross Profit | $91.0M | $117.6M | $141.3M | $196.1M |
| Operating Income | $2.2M | $26.7M | $22.4M | $24.0M |
| EBITDA | $11.8M | $38.5M | $28.7M | $47.9M |
| Net Income | -$7.6M | $21.8M | $19.4M | $11.2M |
| EPS | -$0.06 | $0.16 | $0.14 | $0.08 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.06 | $0.16 | $0.13 | $0.08 |
Balance Sheet (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $116.9M | $111.8M | $119.1M | $118.1M | $182.3M | $131.6M | $145.7M | $128.3M | $136.3M | $133.9M |
| Short-term Investments | 0 | 0 | $9.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Receivables | $99.6M | $55.1M | $60.9M | $64.9M | $64.6M | $79.9M | $94.0M | $104.4M | $81.1M | $102.3M |
| Inventory | $79.2M | $79.9M | $67.1M | $55.0M | $64.6M | $67.6M | $110.4M | $98.8M | $103.4M | $89.2M |
| Total Current Assets | $314.7M | $263.4M | $284.4M | $262.4M | $333.8M | $301.4M | $379.2M | $367.9M | $364.8M | $363.9M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $49.5M | $40.4M | $34.9M | $62.8M | $61.8M | $61.9M | $65.2M | $64.0M | $66.9M | $116.5M |
| Goodwill | $269.8M | $267.5M | $267.5M | $267.5M | $267.5M | $315.4M | $315.4M | $315.4M | $315.4M | $315.4M |
| Intangible Assets | $118.9M | $51.3M | $21.3M | $7.0M | $6.3M | $29.8M | $25.1M | $21.0M | $4.6M | $4.1M |
| Total Assets | $766.9M | $636.0M | $623.7M | $612.0M | $680.1M | $726.5M | $798.7M | $840.9M | $843.9M | $883.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $37.8M | $35.4M | $31.9M | $44.4M | $27.5M | $34.6M | $42.0M | $34.5M | $36.8M | $56.5M |
| Short-term Debt | $33.8M | $1.5M | $8.3M | $21.5M | $12.8M | $17.2M | $6.5M | $5.6M | $5.8M | $6.0M |
| Total Current Liabilities | $139.6M | $83.6M | $69.4M | $99.8M | $79.7M | $106.2M | $127.4M | $97.4M | $99.6M | $117.7M |
| Long-term Debt | $300.9M | $299.7M | $251.4M | $125.1M | $157.9M | $140.8M | $128.8M | $10.7M | 0 | $36.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $496.5M | $418.3M | $365.2M | $284.4M | $295.6M | $314.9M | $311.6M | $148.9M | $133.0M | $169.1M |
| Retained Earnings | -$406.9M | -$477.9M | -$476.8M | -$433.3M | -$385.9M | -$290.0M | -$111.1M | $148.0M | $209.1M | $212.2M |
| Total Equity | $270.4M | $217.7M | $258.5M | $327.7M | $384.4M | $411.6M | $487.2M | $692.0M | $710.9M | $714.1M |
| Total Debt | $334.6M | $301.2M | $259.6M | $172.7M | $193.8M | $182.9M | $148.8M | $27.0M | $15.3M | $78.2M |
| Net Debt | $217.8M | $189.4M | $131.0M | $54.6M | $11.4M | $51.3M | $3.1M | -$101.3M | -$121.0M | -$55.7M |
| Working Capital | $175.1M | $179.7M | $215.0M | $162.6M | $254.1M | $195.2M | $251.8M | $270.5M | $265.2M | $246.2M |
Balance Sheet (Quarterly)
| Year | 2025-Q3 | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $117.9M | $133.9M | $140.0M | $173.3M |
| Total Assets | $844.4M | $883.1M | $899.0M | $976.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $138.0M | $169.1M | $158.8M | $188.7M |
| Total Equity | $706.4M | $714.1M | $740.2M | $787.5M |
| Total Debt | $35.0M | $78.2M | $39.9M | $38.1M |
Cash Flow (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income | -$54.1M | -$70.6M | -$26.3M | $43.5M | $47.4M | $95.9M | $178.9M | $259.1M | $61.1M | $3.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $61.8M | $57.9M | $39.3M | $38.9M | $31.1M | $31.0M | $35.8M | $41.2M | $46.3M | $42.3M |
| Stock-based Compensation | $16.2M | $12.5M | $13.6M | $18.9M | $40.4M | $46.5M | $55.5M | $70.2M | $53.0M | $115.6M |
| Change in Working Capital | $9.2M | $5.7M | $10.2M | $18.4M | -$27.3M | -$5.5M | -$37.9M | -$42.5M | -$11.7M | $4.7M |
| Operating Cash Flow | $41.7M | $38.5M | $51.5M | $124.1M | $91.7M | $167.7M | $238.8M | $269.6M | $140.9M | $175.1M |
| Capital Expenditure | -$25.8M | -$22.4M | -$16.5M | -$15.6M | -$12.1M | -$9.8M | -$23.3M | -$20.1M | -$21.0M | -$42.5M |
| Acquisitions | -$1.0M | $967,000 | $8.1M | 0 | 0 | -$68.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Repurchased | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -$15.0M | -$70.1M | -$110.1M | -$80.0M | -$67.0M | -$100.0M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | $16.0M | $16.1M | $35.0M | $108.5M | $79.6M | $157.9M | $215.5M | $249.5M | $119.9M | $132.6M |
Cash Flow (Quarterly)
| Year | 2025-Q3 | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $47.1M | $57.6M | $50.3M | $88.3M |
| Capital Expenditure | -$13.1M | -$1.4M | -$10.5M | -$7.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | $34.0M | $56.2M | $39.7M | $81.3M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based Compensation | $35.8M | $35.4M | $28.1M | $44.4M |
Growth & Margins (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | -9.6% | +3.3% | +1.3% | +1.0% | +26.3% | +28.1% | +11.6% | -30.9% | +2.7% | |
| Net Income Growth (YoY) | -30.4% | +62.7% | +265.2% | +9.0% | +102.4% | +86.5% | +44.8% | -76.4% | -95.0% | |
| EPS Growth (YoY) | -28.9% | +63.8% | +257.1% | +6.1% | +100.0% | +85.7% | +44.6% | -76.6% | -94.9% | |
| Shares Change (YoY) | +2.2% | +3.2% | +8.5% | +2.9% | +0.6% | -1.0% | -0.6% | -1.1% | -0.1% | |
| FCF Growth (YoY) | +0.9% | +116.8% | +210.6% | -26.7% | +98.4% | +36.5% | +15.8% | -51.9% | +10.6% | |
| Gross Margin | 57.7% | 56.1% | 55.0% | 59.0% | 60.1% | 62.4% | 68.5% | 69.8% | 66.8% | 68.2% |
| Operating Margin | -6.3% | -12.3% | -0.8% | 14.6% | 12.8% | 19.6% | 28.4% | 28.8% | 6.8% | 2.9% |
| EBITDA Margin | 9.2% | 1.8% | 9.0% | 23.7% | 20.4% | 26.0% | 34.3% | 34.6% | 21.0% | 10.7% |
| Net Margin | -12.7% | -18.3% | -6.6% | 10.8% | 11.6% | 18.6% | 27.1% | 35.1% | 12.0% | 0.6% |
| FCF Margin | 3.7% | 4.2% | 8.8% | 26.9% | 19.5% | 30.6% | 32.6% | 33.8% | 23.5% | 25.3% |
| Effective Tax Rate | -23.2% | -1.2% | -9.8% | 3.5% | 2.2% | 1.7% | 1.8% | -20.6% | -68.7% | 76.9% |
Per-Share Data (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCF Per Share | $0.13 | $0.13 | $0.28 | $0.79 | $0.56 | $1.11 | $1.53 | $1.78 | $0.87 | $0.96 |
| Dividends Per Share | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 120.0 M | 121.7 M | 125.3 M | 132.5 M | 135.2 M | 136.6 M | 137.3 M | 137.7 M | 137.6 M | 137.1 M |
What to look at in Technology companies
- Revenue growth 3y (>=15%/year) — Validates sustained traction, not a one-off.
- Gross margin (Sub-sector dependent) — SaaS >=70%, Internet >=55%, Semis >=45%, Hardware >=35%.
- FCF / Revenue (>=20%) — Real cash generated. Many tech firms dress up non-GAAP earnings.
- ROIC (>=15%) — Capital reinvested efficiency — Buffett's first metric.
- SBC / Revenue (<10% healthy) — Stock-based compensation. Silent dilution: >20% destroys value.
- Net Debt / EBITDA (<=2x (1.5x SaaS)) — Resilience in downturns and rate hikes.
Profitability
| Return on Equity | 4.92% |
| Return on Invested Capital | 2.43% |
| Return on Assets | 1.73% |
| Gross Margin | 67.52% |
| Operating Margin | 9.30% |
| Net Margin | 5.53% |
Financial Health
| Debt / Equity | 0.66 |
| Current Ratio | 1.92 |
| Piotroski F-Score | 6 |
| Altman Z-Score | 39.59 |
Key Ratios (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | -16.36 | -9.97 | -32.43 | 58.27 | 130.91 | 110.09 | 49.91 | 36.70 | 134.00 | 3,495.56 |
| P/B | 3.27 | 3.23 | 3.30 | 7.77 | 16.12 | 25.58 | 18.29 | 13.73 | 11.41 | 15.10 |
| P/S | 2.07 | 1.82 | 2.14 | 6.30 | 15.18 | 20.43 | 13.49 | 12.89 | 15.93 | 20.61 |
| Gross Margin | 57.7% | 56.1% | 55.0% | 59.0% | 60.1% | 62.4% | 68.5% | 69.8% | 66.8% | 68.2% |
| Operating Margin | -6.3% | -12.3% | -0.8% | 14.6% | 12.8% | 19.6% | 28.4% | 28.8% | 6.8% | 2.9% |
| Net Margin | -12.7% | -18.3% | -6.6% | 10.8% | 11.6% | 18.6% | 27.1% | 35.1% | 12.0% | 0.6% |
Related companies: NVDA · AVGO · AMD · INTC · TXN · QCOM · MRVL · NXPI
Explore sector: Technology · Semiconductors
More sections of LSCC: Overview · Valuation · Statistics · Estimates · Technical · Ownership · News · Events
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks