Wall Street analyst estimates for Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX): consensus price target, buy/hold/sell recommendations and forecasts for revenue and EPS for the upcoming fiscal years.
Operating across North America, Europe, the Asia Pacific region, the Middle East, Latin America, and Africa, Nutanix, Inc. delivers an enterprise cloud platform. Its foundational Acropolis platform integrates virtualization, enterprise-grade storage, and comprehensive networking visualization and security capabilities. This includes the Acropolis Hypervisor, a robust virtualization solution.
Consensus price target
$78.50 (+22 % vs price $64.43)
between $55.00 and $100.00 · 11 targets published in the last quarter
Closing price, Nov 2
A twelve-month target is not a fair value: compare it with the range in the Valuation tab.
Revenue and EPS estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue (average) | Revenue (low – high) | EPS (average) | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027E | $3.2B | $3.2B – $3.2B | $2.33 | 11 |
| 2028E | $3.7B | $3.5B – $3.8B | $2.70 | 10 |
Fiscal year ending in July · figures in USD · consensus as of November 1, 2026
Analyst Consensus
| Strong Buy | 0 |
| Buy | 20 |
| Hold | 12 |
| Sell | 0 |
| Strong Sell | 0 |
| Total analysts | 32 |
| Avg rating (−2 sell to +2 buy) | 0.62 |
Recent Earnings Surprises
| Date | EPS Actual | EPS Est. | vs Est. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-24 | $0.60 | ||
| 2026-08-26 | $0.60 | $0.49 | +22.4% |
| 2026-05-27 | $0.47 | $0.36 | +32.1% |
| 2026-02-25 | $0.56 | $0.44 | +27.3% |
| 2025-11-25 | $0.41 | $0.41 | +0.1% |
| 2025-08-27 | $0.37 | $0.33 | +13.4% |
| 2025-05-28 | $0.42 | $0.38 | +10.1% |
| 2025-02-26 | $0.56 | $0.47 | +18.8% |
Valuation Ratios
| P/E Ratio | 12.49 |
| Price / Book | 24.81 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% |
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $845.9M | $1.16B | $1.24B | $1.31B | $1.39B | $1.58B | $1.86B | $2.15B | $2.54B | $2.85B |
| Cost of Revenue | $327.3M | $386.0M | $304.1M | $286.7M | $291.9M | $321.2M | $332.2M | $324.1M | $334.8M | $376.6M |
| Gross Profit | $518.6M | $769.4M | $932.0M | $1.02B | $1.10B | $1.26B | $1.53B | $1.82B | $2.20B | $2.48B |
| Research & Development | $288.6M | $313.8M | $500.7M | $554.0M | $557.0M | $572.0M | $581.0M | $639.0M | $736.8M | $790.9M |
| Selling, General & Admin | $577.9M | $736.1M | $1.03B | $1.30B | $1.21B | $1.15B | $1.16B | $1.18B | $1.29B | $1.41B |
| Operating Expenses | $866.5M | $1.05B | $1.53B | $1.85B | $1.76B | $1.72B | $1.74B | $1.82B | $2.03B | $2.20B |
| Operating Income | -$348.4M | -$280.4M | -$598.0M | -$828.9M | -$662.1M | -$458.9M | -$207.2M | $7.6M | $172.5M | $278.9M |
| EBITDA | -$310.0M | -$230.1M | -$506.1M | -$730.1M | -$842.8M | -$631.0M | -$93.1M | $141.3M | $292.7M | $400.6M |
| Interest Expense | 0 | $14.7M | $29.3M | $31.3M | $79.9M | $60.7M | $64.1M | $169.4M | $19.7M | $9.0M |
| Pre-tax Income | -$374.8M | -$289.7M | -$613.1M | -$855.2M | -$1.02B | -$779.7M | -$233.6M | -$101.3M | $211.6M | $327.1M |
| Income Tax | $4.9M | $7.4M | $8.1M | $17.7M | $18.5M | $19.3M | $21.0M | $23.5M | $23.3M | -$1.18B |
| Net Income | -$379.6M | -$297.2M | -$621.2M | -$872.9M | -$1.03B | -$797.5M | -$254.6M | -$124.8M | $188.4M | $1.51B |
| EPS | -$3.57 | -$1.81 | -$3.43 | -$4.48 | -$5.01 | -$3.62 | -$1.09 | -$0.51 | $0.70 | $5.57 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$3.57 | -$1.81 | -$3.43 | -$4.48 | -$5.01 | -$3.62 | -$1.09 | -$0.51 | $0.65 | $5.16 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 128.3 M | 164.1 M | 181.0 M | 194.7 M | 206.5 M | 220.5 M | 233.2 M | 244.7 M | 294.1 M | 292.7 M |
Price
| Price | $64.43 (closing price, November 2, 2026) |
| Market Cap | $17.4B |
| Exchange | NASDAQ |
| Country | US |
Related companies: ORCL · MSFT · NTAP · CVLT · IBM · RBRK · BOX
Explore sector: Technology · Software - Infrastructure
More sections of NTNX: Overview · Financials · Valuation · Statistics · Technical · Ownership · News · Events
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks