Wall Street analyst estimates for Relay Therapeutics, Inc. (RLAY): consensus price target, buy/hold/sell recommendations and forecasts for revenue and EPS for the upcoming fiscal years.
Relay Therapeutics, Inc. is a precision medicine company currently engaged in clinical trials. Its central mission involves revolutionizing the drug discovery process, with a particular focus on enhancing the creation of small molecule therapies for specific types of cancer and genetic conditions.
Revenue and EPS estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue (average) | Revenue (low – high) | EPS (average) | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027E | $19.5M | $13.3M – $25.7M | -$1.61 | 9 |
| 2028E | $25.0M | $9.2M – $71.9M | -$1.62 | 9 |
Figures in USD · consensus as of November 1, 2026
Analyst Consensus
| Strong Buy | 1 |
| Buy | 14 |
| Hold | 0 |
| Sell | 0 |
| Strong Sell | 0 |
| Total analysts | 15 |
| Avg rating (−2 sell to +2 buy) | 1.07 |
Recent Earnings Surprises
| Date | EPS Actual | EPS Est. | vs Est. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-04 | $-0.40 | ||
| 2026-08-06 | $-0.41 | $-0.39 | -4.8% |
| 2026-05-05 | $-0.41 | $-0.35 | -17.1% |
| 2026-02-26 | $-0.32 | $-0.38 | +15.8% |
| 2025-11-06 | $-0.43 | $-0.39 | -10.3% |
| 2025-08-07 | $-0.41 | $-0.49 | +16.3% |
| 2025-05-05 | $-0.46 | $-0.50 | +8.0% |
| 2025-02-26 | $-0.45 | $-0.57 | +21.1% |
Valuation Ratios
| Price / Book | 3.94 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% |
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | $82.7M | $3.0M | $1.4M | $25.5M | $10.0M | $15.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.2M | $2.8M | $3.5M | $169.4M | $243.0M | $326.4M | $315.4M | $3.6M |
| Gross Profit | -$2.2M | -$2.8M | $79.1M | -$166.4M | -$241.6M | -$300.8M | -$305.4M | $11.8M |
| Research & Development | $41.0M | $70.3M | $99.9M | $295.6M | $246.4M | $330.0M | $319.1M | $261.4M |
| Selling, General & Admin | $8.9M | $13.7M | $38.6M | $59.7M | $69.3M | $78.6M | $80.2M | $56.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $49.9M | $84.0M | $134.9M | $198.3M | $57.7M | $72.2M | $67.0M | $314.5M |
| Operating Income | -$49.9M | -$84.0M | -$55.8M | -$364.7M | -$299.3M | -$373.0M | -$372.5M | -$302.7M |
| EBITDA | -$47.7M | -$81.2M | -$52.2M | -$223.1M | -$306.8M | -$374.2M | -$380.2M | -$272.9M |
| Interest Expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pre-tax Income | -$48.8M | -$75.3M | -$52.4M | -$363.9M | -$290.5M | -$342.0M | -$337.7M | -$276.5M |
| Income Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Income | -$48.8M | -$66.5M | -$52.4M | -$363.9M | -$290.5M | -$342.0M | -$337.7M | -$276.5M |
| EPS | -$19.63 | -$15.53 | -$2.56 | -$3.82 | -$2.59 | -$2.79 | -$2.36 | -$1.61 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$19.63 | -$15.53 | -$2.56 | -$3.82 | -$2.59 | -$2.79 | -$2.36 | -$1.61 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 2.5 M | 4.3 M | 90.2 M | 95.1 M | 112.2 M | 122.6 M | 142.9 M | 171.6 M |
Price
| Price | $17.28 (closing price, November 2, 2026) |
| Market Cap | $3.8B |
| Exchange | NASDAQ |
| Country | US |
Related companies: RVMD · KYMR · ERAS · IDYA · TNGX · NRIX
Explore sector: Healthcare · Biotechnology
More sections of RLAY: Overview · Financials · Valuation · Statistics · Technical · Ownership · News · Events
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks