Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) is a publicly traded company in the Industrials — Industrial - Machinery industry listed on NYSE. This overview shows the latest price, key valuation ratios, profitability metrics and financial-health indicators used by fundamental investors.
Rockwell Automation, Inc., established in 1903 and headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, is a global leader in providing industrial automation and digital transformation solutions. The company's operations are segmented into three key areas: Intelligent Devices, Software & Control, and Lifecycle Services.
Is Rockwell Automation, Inc. stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) trades at 42.0× earnings (P/E), above the median of the 298 industrials companies over $2bn in Kaplio's universe. At the decade median (32.7×) $348 (-22 %); at its sector median (25.9×) $275 (-38 %).
Kaplio overview: Rockwell Automation, Inc.
Market cap $50B · 52 weeks $349 – $495 (10 % below the high) · P/E 42.0× · 2027 est. P/E 30.0× · Dividend 1.2 % · 16 years rising · Next earnings November 5, 2026 · expected EPS $3.69 · Closing price, Nov 3 · accounts published Aug 4.
- Valuation: TTM P/E 42.0× (expensive).
- Business: ROIC 20 % (solid).
- Balance sheet: Net debt/EBITDA 2.3× (solid).
- Earnings: 8 of 8 (on track).
What would it be worth at its usual multiples?
At the decade median (32.7×) $348 (-22 %); at its sector median (25.9×) $275 (-38 %). Implied price from applying the reference multiples to today's earnings (or book value, or FFO) per share. Not a fair value: it is where the stock would trade at its usual multiples.
What matters in industrials: 7 of 10 pass
- Capex / Revenue 2.2 %, fails.
- P/E vs own 10y history 42.0×, fails.
- Cycle-adjusted EV/EBITDA 29.4×, fails.
- 5y revenue growth 6.2 %, passes, near the threshold.
- Operating margin 17.1 %, passes.
- ROIC 19.7 %, passes.
- FCF conversion 156.3 %, passes.
- Net debt / EBITDA 2.3×, passes.
- Altman Z-Score 5.0, passes.
- Piotroski F-Score 7 of 9, passes.
Against its peers (reference peers) — Rockwell Automation, Inc.: P/E 42.0×; EV/EBITDA 29.4×; ROIC 19.7 %; $49.7B. Ingersoll Rand Inc. (P/E 23.8×; EV/EBITDA 14.7×; ROIC 11.0 %; $32.8B), Emerson Electric Co. (P/E 36.4×; EV/EBITDA 19.6×; ROIC 7.9 %; $92.8B), Parker-Hannifin Corporation (P/E 33.2×; EV/EBITDA 21.2×; ROIC 13.9 %; $119B).
Expensive or cheap against its last ten years?
P/E at each close: today 42.0× · median 32.7× · minimum 16.3× · maximum 48.5× · cheap below 27.6× · expensive above 38.5×. It has been cheaper than today 93% of the time over its last ten years.
Dividend
solid · Yield (last 12 months) 1.2 % · $5.24 per share in 2025 · Years raising it 16 · 5-year growth +5 % a year · Free cash flow coverage 1.9× (last three fiscal years) · With $1,000 invested today you'd collect $12.40 a year ($1.03 a month).
Kaplio's reading: Rockwell Automation, Inc.
Updated on October 12, 2026 · accounts published on August 4, 2026
A highly profitable, cash-generative industrial business that is barely growing
Rockwell Automation trades at a P/E of 42.0× over the last 12 months, higher than 93 % of the past decade, with a ROIC of 19.7 %.
- Is Rockwell Automation expensive or cheap? Its P/E is 62 % above the sector median, and over the past decade it has traded at a lower P/E 93 % of the time.
- How is the business doing? Operating margin reached 21.7 % over the last 12 months, above the 17.1 % average for fiscal 2014-2025, but revenue grew only 1 %.
- How strong is the balance sheet? Net debt was 2.3× EBITDA in fiscal 2025, and the dividend per share has risen for 11 consecutive fiscal years.
- What to expect from the next earnings? Analysts expect EPS of $3.69 on November 5, 2026, after the company beat estimates in each of the last 8 quarters.
- Does it turn its margin into cash, and what multiple of the cycle does it trade at? Free cash flow was 156 % of net income in fiscal 2025, far above the 85 % that counts as healthy for industrials.
Is Rockwell Automation expensive or cheap?
Rockwell Automation trades at a P/E of 42.0× over the last 12 months. That is 28 % above its ten-year median of 32.7× and 62 % above the 25.9× median of its sector. Over the decade its P/E ranged from 16.3× to 48.5×, so today's multiple sits near the top. EV/EBITDA of 29.4× compares with a seven-year average of 22.2×. The free cash flow yield is 2.7 %. The shares are up 24 % over 12 months and sit 10 % below their 52-week high of $495.08. Investors are paying a premium for quality and assuming earnings will grow into the multiple.
How is the business doing?
Rockwell Automation is more profitable than usual but barely growing. Over the last 12 months revenue rose 1.0 % and EPS fell 7.4 %, so the higher margin has not yet produced higher per-share earnings. ROIC of 19.7 % over the last 12 months is 10.9 points above the 8.8 % sector median. It stayed above 10 % in nine of the last ten fiscal years, and the weakest year was 2021 at 7.7 %. ROE stands at 33.3 % and the net margin at 13.4 %. The quality is steady; what the numbers lack is growth.
How strong is the balance sheet?
Rockwell Automation carries real debt, at a manageable level. Net debt of $29.59 per share in fiscal 2025 equals 2.3× EBITDA, below the 3× ceiling considered healthy for industrials, and just 6.6 % of the current share price. Over the last 12 months debt to equity is 1.03 and the current ratio is 1.08, so short-term liquidity is tight but adequate. The Altman Z of 5.0 is well inside the safe zone, and the Piotroski score is 7 of 9. The dividend yields 1.2 %, but the 68 % payout in fiscal 2025 leaves less room for increases if earnings stall.
What to expect from the next earnings?
Rockwell Automation has beaten EPS estimates in all of the last 8 quarters. On August 4, 2026 it reported $3.49 against $3.38 expected, a 3.3 % beat. For the results due November 5, 2026, analysts expect $3.69. Over the last 27 days, the 2027 EPS consensus from 18 analysts edged up 0.5 %, from $14.83 to $14.91, while revenue estimates barely moved. Of the 41 analysts covering the stock, 11 rate it a buy, 28 a hold and 2 a sell. The mostly-hold consensus fits a company that keeps delivering at a price that already reflects much of it.
Does it turn its margin into cash, and what multiple of the cycle does it trade at?
Industrials are semi-cyclical, so a single good year proves little. That is why the sector is judged on operating margin, cash conversion and multiples set against their own cycle. Rockwell Automation passes on quality. Its fiscal 2025 operating margin of 17.1 % beats the 12 % threshold, and ROIC of 19.7 % clears 15 %. Revenue per share grew 6.2 % a year over fiscal 2020-2025, just over the 6 % bar. Capex was only 2.2 % of revenue, below the usual 4-8 % range. It fails on price: both the P/E of 42.0× and the EV/EBITDA of 29.4× are more than 10 % above their averages of 31.8× and 22.2×.
How this was prepared: the data comes from companies' official filings, collected by a professional provider, and from Kaplio's analysis engine (trailing-12-month ratios, 10 years of history and sector medians computed across US-listed companies). The text is written from that data alone, every figure is checked against it before publication, and it is reviewed when the company reports results. This is not investment advice.
Investor methods verdict
Would Buffett approve Rockwell Automation today?
The Buffett Method would wait for a better price for Rockwell Automation. Business quality: 82 out of 100 (price not included). Kaplio assessment with data from the week of November 2, 2026; not investment advice.
Profitability
| Return on Equity | 33.32% |
| Return on Invested Capital | 19.70% |
| Return on Assets | 10.83% |
| Gross Margin | 54.53% |
| Operating Margin | 21.69% |
| Net Margin | 13.38% |
Financial Health
| Debt / Equity | 1.03 |
| Current Ratio | 1.08 |
| Piotroski F-Score | 7 |
| Altman Z-Score | 5.04 |
Price Performance
| 1 month | -1.93% |
| 3 months | +1.04% |
| Year-to-date | +14.73% |
| 1 year | +24.05% |
| 3 years | +69.28% |
| 5 years | +31.67% |
| 10 years | +279.70% |
Dividend History
Paid in the last 12 months: $5.52 per share in 4 payments.
| Date | Amount |
|---|---|
| August 17, 2026 | $1.38 |
| May 18, 2026 | $1.38 |
| February 23, 2026 | $1.38 |
| November 17, 2025 | $1.38 |
| August 18, 2025 | $1.31 |
| May 19, 2025 | $1.31 |
| February 18, 2025 | $1.31 |
| November 18, 2024 | $1.31 |
| August 12, 2024 | $1.25 |
| May 10, 2024 | $1.25 |
Amounts adjusted for stock splits.
Related companies: EMR · GEV · ETN · PH · IR
Explore sector: Industrials · Industrial - Machinery
More sections of ROK: Financials · Valuation · Statistics · Estimates · Technical · Ownership · News · Events
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks