Detailed financial statements for StepStone Group Inc. (STEP): income statement, balance sheet and cash-flow summary. Track margins, debt, liquidity and profitability trends year over year: ten fiscal years free and up to 20 with Premium.
StepStone Group Inc. is a private equity and venture capital firm specializing in primary, direct, fund of funds, secondary direct, and secondary indirect investments. For direct investment, it seeks to invest in private debt, venture debt, incubation, mezzanine, distressed/vulture, seed/startup, early venture, mid venture, late venture, emerging growth, later stage, turnaround, growth capital, industry consolidation, recapitalization, buyout investments in mature and middle...
Analysis Summary
StepStone Group Inc. reported revenue of $1.99B in the most recent fiscal year, growing at a 5-year CAGR of 20.4%.
Trailing-twelve-month margins: gross margin 60.9%, operating margin -58.2%, net margin -30.5%. Free cash flow grew at -15.5% CAGR over 5 years.
At $44.38 (closing price, November 3, 2026), STEP has negative trailing earnings (P/E not meaningful) and an ROE of 156.73%. Market capitalisation stands at $5.7B.
Balance sheet quality for STEP: debt-to-equity ratio of -2.91, current ratio of 24.59 over the last 12 months, net debt of $186.9M at the end of the last fiscal year. A debt-to-equity below 1.0 typically signals conservative capital structure, while a current ratio above 1.5 indicates comfortable short-term liquidity.
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $163.1M | $264.3M | $256.3M | $446.6M | $787.7M | $1.37B | -$67.6M | $711.6M | $1.17B | $1.99B |
| Cost of Revenue | $146.7M | $146.7M | $139.8M | $240.4M | $403.2M | $788.7M | -$239.2M | $330.2M | $1.26B | $977.0M |
| Gross Profit | $16.4M | $117.6M | $116.5M | $206.2M | $384.6M | $576.8M | $171.6M | $381.4M | -$89.5M | $1.02B |
| Research & Development | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Selling, General & Admin | $36.0M | $36.0M | $50.0M | $54.3M | $56.4M | $124.5M | $172.1M | $209.7M | $161.3M | $2.04B |
| Operating Expenses | $36.0M | $36.0M | $50.0M | $54.3M | $56.4M | $124.5M | $172.1M | $209.7M | $161.3M | $2.04B |
| Operating Income | $44.0M | $81.5M | $66.4M | $151.9M | $328.2M | $452.4M | -$497,000 | $171.8M | -$250.7M | -$1.02B |
| EBITDA | $46.9M | $91.0M | $79.7M | $166.0M | $350.7M | $540.7M | $10.2M | $252.3M | -$205.2M | -$872.1M |
| Interest Expense | $913,000 | $913,000 | $10.3M | $10.2M | $7.4M | $1.1M | $4.2M | $9.3M | $12.7M | $18.5M |
| Pre-tax Income | $43.3M | $85.8M | $61.6M | $148.7M | $337.8M | $512.6M | -$41.5M | $195.4M | -$222.0M | -$891.2M |
| Income Tax | $2.0M | $2.0M | $1.6M | $4.0M | $23.3M | $28.3M | $3.8M | $27.6M | -$49.2M | -$147.9M |
| Net Income | $81.4M | $81.4M | 0 | 0 | $62.6M | $193.9M | -$18.4M | $58.1M | -$179.6M | -$521.4M |
| EPS | $3.06 | $3.06 | $2.25 | $4.51 | $2.11 | $3.89 | -$0.30 | $0.92 | -$2.52 | -$6.80 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.06 | $3.06 | $2.25 | $4.51 | $2.06 | $3.84 | -$0.30 | $0.91 | -$2.52 | -$6.70 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 29.2 M | 29.2 M | 29.2 M | 26.6 M | 33.3 M | 53.6 M | 61.9 M | 66.5 M | 71.1 M | 80.3 M |
Income Statement (Quarterly)
| Year | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q4 | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $454.2M | $586.5M | $588.6M | $378.9M |
| Gross Profit | $207.0M | $298.2M | $338.8M | $378.9M |
| Operating Income | -$722.8M | -$221.3M | -$20.3M | -$204.8M |
| EBITDA | -$659.9M | -$178.1M | $15.5M | -$184.5M |
| Net Income | -$366.1M | -$123.5M | -$7.8M | -$115.8M |
| EPS | -$4.66 | -$1.55 | -$0.10 | -$1.41 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$4.66 | -$1.55 | -$0.10 | -$1.41 |
Balance Sheet (10y)
| Year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $106.3M | $40.6M | $89.9M | $179.9M | $116.4M | $128.6M | $181.6M | $289.3M | $1.12B |
| Short-term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Receivables | $291.7M | $325.6M | $495.6M | $936.1M | $1.53B | $1.33B | $1.48B | $1.67B | $2.28B |
| Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Current Assets | $398.0M | $366.2M | $585.6M | $1.12B | $1.65B | $1.46B | $1.66B | $1.96B | $3.40B |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $5.4M | 0 | 0 | $10.2M | $61.1M | $117.0M | $127.3M | $121.6M | $107.9M |
| Goodwill | $5.8M | $6.8M | $6.8M | $6.8M | $580.5M | $580.5M | $580.5M | $580.5M | $580.5M |
| Intangible Assets | $10.8M | $13.9M | $8.8M | $5.5M | $398.1M | $354.6M | $304.9M | $263.9M | $223.0M |
| Total Assets | $465.3M | $491.7M | $680.8M | $1.32B | $4.19B | $3.50B | $3.79B | $4.59B | $6.76B |
| Accounts Payable | $18.2M | $35.0M | $36.2M | $47.7M | $80.5M | $89.4M | $127.4M | $89.7M | $102.7M |
| Short-term Debt | 0 | $17.0M | 0 | 0 | $62.9M | $98.4M | $148.8M | $269.3M | $100.0M |
| Total Current Liabilities | $174.8M | $187.3M | $277.5M | $626.9M | $2.25B | $1.66B | $1.69B | $1.94B | $2.29B |
| Long-term Debt | $144.5M | $143.9M | $143.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $1.10B |
| Total Liabilities | $327.7M | $346.1M | $443.9M | $661.1M | $2.36B | $1.84B | $1.92B | $2.81B | $5.88B |
| Retained Earnings | 0 | 0 | 0 | $60.4M | $229.6M | $160.4M | $13.8M | -$242.5M | -$896.9M |
| Total Equity | $465.3M | $128.7M | $216.2M | $249.4M | $817.6M | $771.6M | $324.5M | $179.4M | -$413.6M |
| Total Debt | $9.9M | $160.8M | $143.1M | 0 | $133.8M | $219.6M | $268.6M | $382.8M | $1.31B |
| Net Debt | -$96.4M | $120.2M | $53.2M | -$179.9M | $17.5M | $91.0M | $87.0M | $93.5M | $186.9M |
| Working Capital | $223.2M | $178.9M | $308.1M | $493.1M | -$595.0M | -$200.2M | -$32.1M | $14.5M | $1.12B |
Balance Sheet (Quarterly)
| Year | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q4 | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $366.2M | $377.5M | $1.12B | $201.2M |
| Total Assets | $5.33B | $5.24B | $6.76B | $7.77B |
| Total Liabilities | $4.11B | $4.72B | $5.88B | $6.53B |
| Total Equity | -$233.5M | -$378.8M | -$413.6M | -$539.2M |
| Total Debt | $379.4M | $376.7M | $1.31B | $1.57B |
Cash Flow (10y)
| Year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $40.3M | $83.8M | $60.0M | $144.8M | $314.6M | $484.3M | -$45.3M | $58.1M | -$172.8M | -$521.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.0M | $4.3M | $7.9M | $7.1M | $5.5M | $27.0M | $47.4M | $47.6M | $45.5M | $45.7M |
| Stock-based Compensation | $599,000 | $189,000 | $1.7M | $1.9M | $7.9M | $14.0M | $24.9M | $74.7M | $650.1M | $342.0M |
| Change in Working Capital | $36.4M | $59.1M | -$1.7M | -$6.4M | $29.2M | -$8.6M | -$32.8M | $18.9M | -$19.8M | -$706,000 |
| Operating Cash Flow | $47.5M | $53.6M | $51.5M | $65.9M | $149.3M | $214.3M | $151.2M | $161.5M | $64.9M | $66.5M |
| Capital Expenditure | -$413,000 | -$3.4M | -$3.0M | -$837,000 | -$1.3M | -$2.1M | -$5.6M | -$19.6M | -$5.1M | -$2.6M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | -$9.0M | 0 | 0 | -$181.5M | -$13.4M | 0 | -$19.6M | -$1.4M |
| Stock Repurchased | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -$8.7M |
| Dividends Paid | -$23.7M | -$88.4M | 0 | 0 | -$2.0M | -$23.9M | -$50.0M | -$68.5M | -$75.8M | -$117.8M |
| Free Cash Flow | $47.1M | $50.2M | $48.4M | $65.1M | $148.0M | $212.2M | $145.6M | $141.9M | $59.8M | $63.9M |
Cash Flow (Quarterly)
| Year | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q4 | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $16.2M | $27.2M | -$23.2M | -$457.5M |
| Capital Expenditure | -$331,000 | -$432,000 | -$762,000 | -$549,000 |
| Free Cash Flow | $15.9M | $26.7M | -$24.0M | -$458.1M |
| Dividends Paid | -$22.0M | -$22.2M | -$23.3M | -$68.6M |
| Stock-based Compensation | $875.5M | $380.4M | $180.0M | $292.8M |
Growth & Margins (10y)
| Year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | +62.1% | -3.0% | +74.3% | +76.4% | +73.4% | -104.9% | +1,153.1% | +65.1% | +69.7% | |
| Net Income Growth (YoY) | +0.0% | -100.0% | +209.6% | -109.5% | +415.7% | -409.1% | -190.3% | |||
| EPS Growth (YoY) | +0.0% | -26.5% | +100.4% | -53.2% | +84.4% | -107.7% | +406.7% | -373.9% | -169.8% | |
| Shares Change (YoY) | +0.0% | +0.0% | -9.0% | +25.0% | +61.1% | +15.5% | +7.5% | +6.9% | +12.9% | |
| FCF Growth (YoY) | +6.5% | -3.5% | +34.5% | +127.4% | +43.3% | -31.4% | -2.5% | -57.8% | +6.7% | |
| Gross Margin | 10.0% | 44.5% | 45.4% | 46.2% | 48.8% | 42.2% | -253.9% | 53.6% | -7.6% | 51.0% |
| Operating Margin | 27.0% | 30.9% | 25.9% | 34.0% | 41.7% | 33.1% | 0.7% | 24.1% | -21.3% | -51.3% |
| EBITDA Margin | 28.8% | 34.5% | 31.1% | 37.2% | 44.5% | 39.6% | -15.1% | 35.5% | -17.5% | -43.7% |
| Net Margin | 49.9% | 30.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.0% | 14.2% | 27.2% | 8.2% | -15.3% | -26.2% |
| FCF Margin | 28.9% | 19.0% | 18.9% | 14.6% | 18.8% | 15.5% | -215.4% | 19.9% | 5.1% | 3.2% |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.6% | 2.3% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 6.9% | 5.5% | -9.2% | 14.1% | 22.2% | 16.6% |
Per-Share Data (10y)
| Year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCF Per Share | $1.61 | $1.72 | $1.66 | $2.45 | $4.45 | $3.96 | $2.35 | $2.13 | $0.84 | $0.80 |
| Dividends Per Share | $0.81 | $3.02 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.06 | $0.45 | $0.81 | $1.03 | $1.07 | $1.47 |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 29.2 M | 29.2 M | 29.2 M | 26.6 M | 29.7 M | 49.8 M | 61.9 M | 63.5 M | 71.1 M | 80.3 M |
What to look at in Financial Services
Asset managers, brokers, fintech, exchanges. They are not banks — look at AUM, fees and FCF quality.
- 5y revenue growth — Without growth, there is no long-term value creation
- Operating margin — Good asset managers have >30% margins thanks to scalability
- ROE — Quality financial services have a consistent ROE >15%
- FCF / Net Income — Earnings quality — >90% expected in capital-light businesses
- Debt / Equity — Fintech and brokers with high D/E are time bombs in crises
- P/E vs own 5y — Asset managers have stable multiples in well-known ranges
- Dividend yield + buybacks — These businesses return a lot of capital — look at total yield (div + buybacks)
Profitability
| Return on Equity | 156.73% |
| Return on Invested Capital | -17.40% |
| Return on Assets | -7.89% |
| Gross Margin | 60.90% |
| Operating Margin | -58.22% |
| Net Margin | -30.53% |
Financial Health
| Debt / Equity | -2.91 |
| Current Ratio | 24.59 |
| Piotroski F-Score | 5 |
| Altman Z-Score | 0.20 |
Key Ratios (10y)
| Year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 8.17 | 8.17 | 11.11 | 5.54 | 16.72 | 8.50 | -80.90 | 37.86 | -20.73 | -7.02 |
| P/B | 0.00 | 1.57 | 5.68 | 3.08 | 4.19 | 2.01 | 1.95 | 6.82 | 20.72 | -9.27 |
| P/S | 4.48 | 2.77 | 2.85 | 1.49 | 1.33 | 1.21 | -22.23 | 3.11 | 3.16 | 1.92 |
| Gross Margin | 10.0% | 44.5% | 45.4% | 46.2% | 48.8% | 42.2% | -253.9% | 53.6% | -7.6% | 51.0% |
| Operating Margin | 27.0% | 30.9% | 25.9% | 34.0% | 41.7% | 33.1% | 0.7% | 24.1% | -21.3% | -51.3% |
| Net Margin | 49.9% | 30.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.0% | 14.2% | 27.2% | 8.2% | -15.3% | -26.2% |
Related companies: CG · HLNE · BX · BN · KKR · BAM · ARES
Explore sector: Financial Services · Asset Management
More sections of STEP: Overview · Valuation · Estimates · Technical · Ownership
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks