Valuation dashboard for Thor Industries, Inc. (THO) with P/E 21.86, P/B 0.91, EV/EBITDA 7.8 and dividend yield 2.84%. DCF, Graham Number, EPS growth, peer multiples and dividend discount models plus sector comparison against other Consumer Cyclical companies.
Thor Industries, Inc. specializes in the design, production, and sale of recreational vehicles (RVs), complemented by a range of related parts and accessories. Its operations span the United States, Canada, and Europe. The company offers an extensive selection of RVs, including various travel trailers (from conventional models to luxury fifth wheels) and gasoline or diesel-powered Class A, Class B, and Class C motorhomes.
What would it be worth at its usual multiples?
Versus its usual multiples: fairly priced · It trades at 21.9 times its last-12-month earnings and at 12.3 times those of a typical year of the decade; between 10 and 25 times. It is fairly priced.
It trades at 21.9 times its last-12-month earnings and at 12.3 times those of a typical year of the decade; between 10 and 25 times. It is fairly priced.
On the ten-year average it would be 9.9 times; we use a typical year because a peak year inflates the average.
Analysis Summary
Thor Industries, Inc. reported revenue of $9.61B in the most recent fiscal year, growing at a 5-year CAGR of -4.8%. Net income reached $177.5M, with a -23.1% 5-year CAGR.
Trailing-twelve-month margins: gross margin 12.6%, operating margin 2.1%, net margin 1.8%.
At $73.90 (closing price, October 30, 2026), THO trades at a P/E of 21.86 and an ROE of 4.13%. Market capitalisation stands at $3.8B.
Balance sheet quality for THO: debt-to-equity ratio of 0.20, current ratio of 1.77 over the last 12 months. A debt-to-equity below 1.0 typically signals conservative capital structure, while a current ratio above 1.5 indicates comfortable short-term liquidity.
Valuation Ratios
| P/E Ratio | 21.86 |
| Price / Book | 0.91 |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.8 |
| Dividend Yield | 2.84% |
Peer Comparison
| Symbol | Company | Market Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THO | Thor Industries, Inc. | $3.8B | 21.86 | 0.91 | 4.1% |
| URBN | Urban Outfitters, Inc. | $7.8B | 14.17 | 2.72 | 20.7% |
| ATAT | Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited | $4.5B | 15.15 | 8.69 | 54.7% |
| GNTX | Gentex Corporation | $4.2B | 10.74 | 1.68 | 15.8% |
| WH | Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | $5.6B | 27.96 | 11.73 | 43.2% |
| LEA | Lear Corporation | $5.8B | 10.34 | 1.18 | 11.5% |
| LTH | Life Time Group Holdings, Inc. | $10.1B | 24.64 | 2.93 | 12.8% |
| M | Macy's, Inc. | $6.3B | 8.86 | 1.29 | 15.8% |
Price
| Price | $73.90 (closing price, October 30, 2026) |
| Market Cap | $3.8B |
| Exchange | NYSE |
| Country | US |
Profitability
| Return on Equity | 4.13% |
| Return on Invested Capital | 2.63% |
| Return on Assets | 2.55% |
| Gross Margin | 12.62% |
| Operating Margin | 2.05% |
| Net Margin | 1.85% |
Related companies: URBN · ATAT · GNTX · WH · LEA · LTH · M · MTN
Explore sector: Consumer Cyclical · Auto - Recreational Vehicles
More sections of THO: Overview · Financials · Statistics · Estimates · Technical · Ownership · News · Events
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks