Wall Street analyst estimates for Tango Therapeutics, Inc. (TNGX): consensus price target, buy/hold/sell recommendations and forecasts for revenue and EPS for the upcoming fiscal years.
Tango Therapeutics, Inc. is a biotechnology firm dedicated to the research and development of innovative cancer treatments. Their primary therapeutic candidate, TNG908, is a synthetic lethal small molecule designed to inhibit protein arginine methyltransferase 5 (PRMT5). This compound is currently being advanced as a potential therapy for cancers characterized by methylthioadenosine phosphorylase (MTAP) deletions.
Consensus price target
$47.27 (+108 % vs price $22.72)
between $24.00 and $69.00 · 3 targets published in the last quarter
Closing price, Oct 30
A twelve-month target is not a fair value: compare it with the range in the Valuation tab.
Revenue and EPS estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue (average) | Revenue (low – high) | EPS (average) | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | $6.1M | $6.1M – $6.1M | -$1.42 | 10 |
| 2028E | $44.6M | $44.6M – $44.6M | -$1.91 | 9 |
Figures in USD · consensus as of November 1, 2026
Analyst Consensus
| Strong Buy | 0 |
| Buy | 12 |
| Hold | 1 |
| Sell | 0 |
| Strong Sell | 0 |
| Total analysts | 13 |
| Avg rating (−2 sell to +2 buy) | 0.92 |
Recent Earnings Surprises
| Date | EPS Actual | EPS Est. | vs Est. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-03 | $-0.35 | ||
| 2026-08-10 | $-0.37 | $-0.32 | -16.6% |
| 2026-05-13 | $-0.32 | $-0.31 | -2.0% |
| 2026-03-05 | $-0.29 | $-0.31 | +6.5% |
| 2025-11-04 | $0.13 | $0.01 | +1200.0% |
| 2025-08-05 | $-0.35 | $-0.35 | +0.0% |
| 2025-05-12 | $-0.36 | $-0.34 | -5.9% |
| 2025-02-27 | $-0.35 | $-0.32 | -9.4% |
Valuation Ratios
| Price / Book | 3.32 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% |
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $24.6M | $7.7M | $37.0M | $24.9M | $36.5M | $42.1M | $62.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $32.3M | $1.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $2.3M |
| Gross Profit | -$7.6M | $6.0M | $37.0M | $24.9M | $36.5M | $42.1M | $60.1M |
| Research & Development | $32.3M | $50.0M | $77.6M | $105.9M | $115.2M | $143.9M | $132.2M |
| Selling, General & Admin | $7.5M | $8.2M | $17.6M | $30.0M | $35.5M | $43.7M | $41.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $7.5M | $58.2M | $95.2M | $135.9M | $150.7M | $187.7M | $171.4M |
| Operating Income | -$15.2M | -$52.2M | -$58.2M | -$111.1M | -$114.2M | -$145.6M | -$111.3M |
| EBITDA | -$14.5M | -$51.3M | -$57.0M | -$106.5M | -$99.2M | -$127.6M | -$99.3M |
| Interest Expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pre-tax Income | -$14.1M | -$52.0M | -$57.9M | -$108.1M | -$101.6M | -$130.1M | -$101.6M |
| Income Tax | 0 | 0 | $292,000 | $54,000 | $134,000 | $208,000 | $4,000 |
| Net Income | -$14.1M | -$52.0M | -$58.2M | -$108.2M | -$101.7M | -$130.3M | -$101.6M |
| EPS | -$1.57 | -$1.62 | -$0.94 | -$1.23 | -$1.08 | -$1.19 | -$0.87 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.57 | -$1.62 | -$0.94 | -$1.23 | -$1.08 | -$1.19 | -$0.87 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 87.5 M | 87.5 M | 62.1 M | 87.8 M | 94.6 M | 109.2 M | 116.2 M |
Price
| Price | $22.72 (closing price, October 30, 2026) |
| Market Cap | $3.8B |
| Exchange | NASDAQ |
| Country | US |
Related companies: RVMD · ERAS · IDYA · RLAY · NRIX
Explore sector: Healthcare · Biotechnology
More sections of TNGX: Overview · Financials · Valuation · Statistics · Technical · Ownership · News · Events
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks