Wall Street analyst estimates for Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN): consensus price target, buy/hold/sell recommendations and forecasts for revenue and EPS for the upcoming fiscal years.
Tyson Foods, Inc. operates as a prominent global food producer, encompassing a broad range of activities across four core divisions: Beef, Pork, Chicken, and Prepared Foods. Within its Beef and Pork segments, the company manages the entire process from live cattle and hogs to their transformation into various meat products. This includes fabricating whole carcasses into primary and secondary cuts, providing case-ready options, and producing fully cooked meats.
Consensus price target
$65.40 (+15 % vs price $57.08)
between $56.00 and $75.00 · 5 targets published in the last quarter
Closing price, Nov 2
A twelve-month target is not a fair value: compare it with the range in the Valuation tab.
Revenue and EPS estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue (average) | Revenue (low – high) | EPS (average) | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | $56.1B | $55.8B – $56.4B | $3.34 | 6 |
| 2027E | $55.4B | $51.5B – $58.3B | $3.94 | 6 |
Fiscal year ending in September · figures in USD · consensus as of November 2, 2026
Analyst Consensus
| Strong Buy | 0 |
| Buy | 16 |
| Hold | 13 |
| Sell | 1 |
| Strong Sell | 0 |
| Total analysts | 30 |
| Avg rating (−2 sell to +2 buy) | 0.50 |
Recent Earnings Surprises
| Date | EPS Actual | EPS Est. | vs Est. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-16 | $0.59 | ||
| 2026-08-03 | $0.99 | $0.99 | +0.1% |
| 2026-05-04 | $0.87 | $0.78 | +11.5% |
| 2026-02-02 | $0.97 | $1.01 | -4.0% |
| 2025-11-10 | $1.15 | $0.84 | +36.9% |
| 2025-08-04 | $0.91 | $0.80 | +13.5% |
| 2025-05-05 | $0.92 | $0.83 | +10.7% |
| 2025-02-03 | $1.14 | $0.90 | +27.1% |
Valuation Ratios
| P/E Ratio | 35.23 |
| Price / Book | 0.89 |
| Dividend Yield | 3.57% |
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.56B | $23.37B | $24.55B | $26.44B | $26.01B | $25.56B | $26.90B | $26.86B | $26.70B | $28.43B | $32.03B | $33.05B | $34.37B | $37.58B | $41.37B | $36.88B | $38.26B | $40.05B | $42.41B | $43.19B | $47.05B | $53.28B | $52.88B | $53.31B | $54.44B |
| Cost of Revenue | $9.66B | $21.55B | $22.80B | $24.55B | $24.27B | $24.63B | $25.47B | $25.62B | $25.50B | $25.92B | $29.84B | $30.86B | $32.02B | $34.90B | $37.46B | $32.18B | $33.20B | $34.96B | $37.38B | $37.80B | $40.52B | $46.61B | $50.25B | $49.68B | $50.88B |
| Gross Profit | $903.0M | $1.82B | $1.74B | $1.89B | $1.74B | $928.0M | $1.43B | $1.25B | $1.20B | $2.51B | $2.19B | $2.19B | $2.36B | $2.69B | $3.92B | $4.70B | $5.06B | $5.10B | $5.02B | $5.38B | $6.53B | $6.67B | $2.63B | $3.63B | $3.56B |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $114.0M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Selling, General & Admin | $587.0M | $877.0M | $831.0M | $880.0M | $928.0M | $935.0M | $817.0M | $915.0M | $858.0M | $929.0M | $906.0M | $904.0M | $983.0M | $1.25B | $1.75B | $1.86B | $2.14B | $2.06B | $2.19B | $2.38B | $2.13B | $2.26B | $2.25B | $2.22B | $2.12B |
| Operating Expenses | $587.0M | $930.0M | $907.0M | $974.0M | $995.0M | $1.00B | $819.0M | $915.0M | $1.42B | $958.0M | $906.0M | $904.0M | $983.0M | $1.25B | $1.75B | $1.86B | $2.14B | $2.06B | $2.19B | $2.38B | $2.13B | $2.26B | $3.03B | $2.22B | $2.46B |
| Operating Income | $316.0M | $887.0M | $837.0M | $917.0M | $745.0M | -$77.0M | $614.0M | $331.0M | -$215.0M | $1.56B | $1.29B | $1.29B | $1.38B | $1.43B | $2.17B | $2.83B | $2.92B | $3.03B | $2.83B | $3.01B | $4.40B | $4.41B | -$395.0M | $1.41B | $1.10B |
| EBITDA | $651.0M | $1.35B | $1.29B | $1.41B | $1.25B | $440.0M | $1.13B | $824.0M | $297.0M | $2.05B | $1.83B | $1.78B | $1.92B | $1.91B | $2.92B | $3.55B | $3.67B | $4.04B | $3.99B | $4.34B | $5.68B | $5.72B | $1.02B | $2.97B | $2.58B |
| Interest Expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $327.0M | $347.0M | $242.0M | $356.0M | $145.0M | $132.0M | $293.0M | $249.0M | $279.0M | $350.0M | $462.0M | $485.0M | $428.0M | $365.0M | $355.0M | $481.0M | $449.0M |
| Pre-tax Income | $146.0M | $593.0M | $523.0M | $635.0M | $528.0M | -$293.0M | $410.0M | $154.0M | -$543.0M | $1.20B | $1.08B | $965.0M | $1.26B | $1.25B | $1.92B | $2.60B | $2.63B | $2.75B | $2.43B | $2.66B | $4.04B | $4.15B | -$678.0M | $1.09B | $769.0M |
| Income Tax | $58.0M | $210.0M | $186.0M | $232.0M | $156.0M | -$102.0M | $142.0M | $68.0M | $7.0M | $438.0M | $340.0M | $351.0M | $409.0M | $396.0M | $697.0M | $826.0M | $850.0M | -$282.0M | $396.0M | $593.0M | $981.0M | $900.0M | -$29.0M | $270.0M | $262.0M |
| Net Income | $88.0M | $383.0M | $337.0M | $403.0M | $372.0M | -$196.0M | $268.0M | $86.0M | -$547.0M | $780.0M | $750.0M | $583.0M | $778.0M | $864.0M | $1.22B | $1.77B | $1.77B | $3.02B | $2.02B | $2.06B | $3.05B | $3.24B | -$648.0M | $800.0M | $474.0M |
| EPS | $0.40 | $1.10 | $0.98 | $1.14 | $1.06 | -$0.79 | $0.79 | $0.25 | -$1.78 | $2.13 | $2.04 | $1.64 | $2.26 | $2.48 | $3.06 | $4.67 | $4.94 | $8.14 | $5.45 | $5.68 | $8.57 | $9.18 | -$1.87 | $2.31 | $1.36 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.40 | $1.08 | $0.96 | $1.13 | $1.04 | -$0.57 | $0.75 | $0.24 | -$1.47 | $2.10 | $1.97 | $1.58 | $2.12 | $2.37 | $2.95 | $4.53 | $4.79 | $8.04 | $5.52 | $5.64 | $8.34 | $8.92 | -$1.87 | $2.25 | $1.36 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 222.0 M | 355.0 M | 351.0 M | 357.0 M | 357.0 M | 345.0 M | 355.0 M | 356.0 M | 372.0 M | 373.0 M | 380.0 M | 370.0 M | 367.0 M | 364.0 M | 413.0 M | 390.0 M | 370.0 M | 369.0 M | 366.0 M | 365.0 M | 365.0 M | 293.0 M | 284.0 M | 286.0 M | 285.0 M |
Price
| Price | $57.08 (closing price, November 2, 2026) |
| Market Cap | $20.1B |
| Exchange | NYSE |
| Country | US |
Related companies: SFD · PPC · CALM · HRL
Explore sector: Consumer Defensive · Agricultural Farm Products
More sections of TSN: Overview · Financials · Valuation · Statistics · Technical · Ownership · News · Events
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks