Wall Street analyst estimates for Vericel Corporation (VCEL): consensus price target, buy/hold/sell recommendations and forecasts for revenue and EPS for the upcoming fiscal years.
Vericel Corporation operates as a biopharmaceutical firm that has reached the commercialization phase, specializing in the research, development, production, and distribution of cell-based treatments. Its primary therapeutic areas are sports medicine and critical burn care across the United States.
Consensus price target
$60.67 (+48% vs price $41.09)
between $52.00 and $70.00 · 3 targets published in the last quarter
Closing price, Nov 3
A twelve-month target is not a fair value: compare it with the range in the Valuation tab.
Revenue and EPS estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue (average) | Revenue (low – high) | EPS (average) | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | $336M | $332M – $345M | $0.54 | 5 |
| 2027E | $393M | $388M – $403M | $0.87 | 5 |
| 2028E | $455M | $435M – $489M | $1.34 | 7 |
Figures in USD · consensus as of November 1, 2026
Analyst Consensus
| Strong Buy | 0 |
| Buy | 9 |
| Hold | 5 |
| Sell | 0 |
| Strong Sell | 0 |
| Total analysts | 14 |
| Avg rating (−2 sell to +2 buy) | 0.64 |
Recent Earnings Surprises
| Date | EPS Actual | EPS Est. | vs Est. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-05 | $0.06 | ||
| 2026-07-30 | $0.04 | $-0.03 | +238.2% |
| 2026-05-07 | $-0.12 | $-0.15 | +20.0% |
| 2026-02-26 | $0.45 | $0.45 | +0.0% |
| 2025-11-06 | $0.10 | $-0.02 | +600.0% |
| 2025-07-31 | $-0.01 | $-0.04 | +75.0% |
| 2025-05-08 | $-0.23 | $-0.09 | -155.6% |
| 2025-02-27 | $0.38 | $0.31 | +22.6% |
Valuation Ratios
| P/E Ratio | 87.84 |
| Price / Book | 5.65 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% |
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $54.4M | $63.9M | $90.9M | $117.8M | $124.2M | $156.2M | $164.4M | $197.5M | $237.2M | $276.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $28.3M | $30.4M | $32.2M | $37.6M | $40.0M | $50.2M | $54.6M | $61.9M | $65.1M | $70.7M |
| Gross Profit | $26.1M | $33.6M | $58.7M | $80.3M | $84.2M | $106.0M | $109.8M | $135.6M | $172.1M | $205.6M |
| Research & Development | $15.3M | $12.9M | $13.6M | $30.4M | $13.0M | $16.3M | $19.9M | $21.0M | $24.8M | $27.6M |
| Selling, General & Admin | $27.4M | $35.6M | $49.0M | $61.1M | $68.8M | $97.6M | $106.9M | $121.0M | $142.8M | $167.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $42.7M | $48.6M | $62.6M | $91.5M | $81.9M | $113.9M | $126.8M | $142.0M | $167.6M | $194.6M |
| Operating Income | -$19.2M | -$15.0M | -$3.9M | -$11.3M | $2.4M | -$7.9M | -$17.1M | -$6.5M | $4.5M | $11.0M |
| EBITDA | -$17.4M | -$14.6M | -$5.0M | -$7.9M | $5.4M | -$4.6M | -$11.6M | $2.9M | $16.6M | $30.3M |
| Interest Expense | $314,000 | $1.1M | $1.7M | $8,000 | $6,000 | $4,000 | $366,000 | $600,000 | $614,000 | $1.6M |
| Pre-tax Income | -$19.6M | -$17.3M | -$8.1M | -$9.7M | $3.0M | -$7.6M | -$16.0M | -$2.4M | $10.5M | $17.4M |
| Income Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $180,000 | -$111,000 | $721,000 | $814,000 | $148,000 | $859,000 |
| Net Income | -$19.6M | -$17.3M | -$8.1M | -$9.7M | $2.9M | -$7.5M | -$16.7M | -$3.2M | $10.4M | $16.5M |
| EPS | -$0.85 | -$0.52 | -$0.20 | -$0.18 | $0.06 | -$0.16 | -$0.35 | -$0.07 | $0.21 | $0.33 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.85 | -$0.52 | -$0.20 | -$0.18 | $0.06 | -$0.16 | -$0.35 | -$0.07 | $0.20 | $0.32 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 23.1 M | 33.4 M | 40.2 M | 44.2 M | 47.3 M | 46.5 M | 47.1 M | 47.6 M | 51.7 M | 52.1 M |
Price
| Price | $41.09 (closing price, November 3, 2026) |
| Market Cap | $2.1B |
| Exchange | NASDAQ |
| Country | US |
Related companies: VRTX · 0QZU.L · REGN · MRNA · 0R2M.L · ARGX · 0QNO.L · RVMD
Explore sector: Healthcare · Biotechnology
More sections of VCEL: Overview · Financials · Valuation · Technical · Ownership
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks