Valuation dashboard for Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) with P/E 14.99, P/B 1.01, EV/EBITDA 6.1 and dividend yield 5.98%. DCF, Graham Number, EPS growth, peer multiples and dividend discount models plus sector comparison against other Financial Services companies.
Banco Macro S.A. operates as a leading financial services institution in Argentina, providing a broad spectrum of banking products and solutions to both individual consumers and corporate entities nationwide. For its retail customers, the bank offers essential services such as current and savings accounts, along with term deposit options.
What would it be worth at its usual multiples?
No valuation verdict: it trades at 15.0 times earnings, but there is not enough data to compare it with.
Analysis Summary
Banco Macro S.A. reported revenue of 5.82T ARS in the most recent fiscal year, growing at a 5-year CAGR of 58.1%. Net income reached 337.27B ARS, with a 34.4% 5-year CAGR.
Trailing-twelve-month margins: gross margin 56.9%, operating margin 10.5%, net margin 6.4%.
At $60.15 (closing price, October 30, 2026), BMA trades at a P/E of 14.99 and an ROE of 7.73%. Market capitalisation stands at $3.8B.
Balance sheet quality for BMA: debt-to-equity ratio of 0.27, current ratio of 9.57 over the last 12 months. A debt-to-equity below 1.0 typically signals conservative capital structure, while a current ratio above 1.5 indicates comfortable short-term liquidity.
Valuation Ratios
| P/E Ratio | 14.99 |
| Price / Book | 1.01 |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.1 |
| Dividend Yield | 5.98% |
Peer Comparison
| Symbol | Company | Market Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMA | Banco Macro S.A. | $3.8B | 14.99 | 1.01 | 7.7% |
| VLY | Valley National Bancorp | $7.8B | 11.05 | 0.99 | 9.4% |
| COLB | Columbia Banking System, Inc. | $8.9B | 10.62 | 1.21 | 11.1% |
| UBSI | United Bankshares, Inc. | $6.6B | 13.10 | 1.22 | 9.4% |
| PB | Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. | $8.7B | 13.09 | 0.88 | 6.7% |
| FNB | F.N.B. Corporation | $6.4B | 10.62 | 0.94 | 8.9% |
| HOMB | Home Bancshares, Inc. | $6.0B | 12.15 | 1.29 | 11.0% |
| AVAL | Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. | $5.3B | 9.83 | 0.94 | 9.5% |
Price
| Price | $60.15 (closing price, October 30, 2026) |
| Market Cap | $3.8B |
| Exchange | NYSE |
| Country | AR |
Profitability
| Return on Equity | 7.73% |
| Return on Invested Capital | 1.70% |
| Return on Assets | 1.66% |
| Gross Margin | 56.90% |
| Operating Margin | 10.50% |
| Net Margin | 6.36% |
Related companies: VLY · COLB · UBSI · PB · FNB · HOMB · AVAL
Explore sector: Financial Services · Banks - Regional
More sections of BMA: Overview · Financials · Statistics · Estimates · Technical · Ownership · News · Events
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks