Wall Street analyst estimates for Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR): consensus price target and buy/hold/sell recommendations.
Laureate Education, Inc., operating alongside its various subsidiaries, delivers a diverse array of higher education services and academic programs to students via an extensive network of universities and specialized educational institutions. Its offerings encompass both undergraduate and postgraduate degree courses, spanning disciplines such as business administration, healthcare and medical sciences, and engineering and information technology.
Analyst Consensus
| Strong Buy | 0 |
| Buy | 8 |
| Hold | 2 |
| Sell | 1 |
| Strong Sell | 0 |
| Total analysts | 11 |
| Avg rating (−2 sell to +2 buy) | 0.64 |
Recent Earnings Surprises
| Date | EPS Actual | EPS Est. | vs Est. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027-02-18 | $0.80 | ||
| 2026-10-29 | $0.52 | $0.48 | +8.4% |
| 2026-07-30 | $1.00 | $0.96 | +3.7% |
| 2026-04-30 | $-0.17 | $-0.22 | +21.3% |
| 2026-02-19 | $0.76 | $0.76 | +0.0% |
| 2025-10-30 | $0.25 | $0.79 | -68.4% |
| 2025-07-31 | $0.79 | $0.23 | +243.5% |
| 2025-05-01 | $-0.11 | $-0.33 | +66.7% |
Valuation Ratios
| P/E Ratio | 12.26 |
| Price / Book | 3.93 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% |
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.30B | $3.33B | $1.14B | $1.21B | $1.02B | $1.09B | $1.24B | $1.48B | $1.57B | $1.70B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.79B | $2.78B | $904.0M | $949.5M | $802.5M | $814.5M | $907.4M | $1.09B | $1.15B | $1.22B |
| Gross Profit | $513.2M | $557.7M | $240.6M | $262.6M | $222.5M | $272.2M | $334.9M | $394.5M | $419.8M | $482.2M |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Selling, General & Admin | $222.5M | $315.5M | $267.4M | $226.3M | $199.8M | $204.4M | $64.8M | $52.6M | $45.8M | $51.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $222.5M | $322.6M | $267.4M | $226.6M | $551.8M | $276.9M | $64.9M | $55.7M | $45.8M | $51.1M |
| Operating Income | $290.7M | $235.2M | -$26.8M | $36.0M | -$329.3M | -$4.6M | $270.0M | $338.8M | $374.0M | $431.1M |
| EBITDA | $1.02B | $522.9M | $308.3M | $321.4M | -$126.2M | $54.0M | $350.8M | $378.3M | $537.8M | $522.6M |
| Interest Expense | $390.4M | $334.9M | $188.4M | $125.0M | $100.9M | $46.3M | $16.4M | $21.0M | $18.1M | $10.7M |
| Pre-tax Income | $367.2M | -$76.6M | -$120.1M | -$119.4M | -$450.7M | -$137.5M | $246.1M | $254.6M | $414.7M | $401.1M |
| Income Tax | $34.4M | -$93.0M | $71.2M | $31.0M | -$130.1M | $145.6M | $185.4M | $137.6M | $119.0M | $117.3M |
| Net Income | $371.8M | $91.5M | $370.1M | $938.5M | -$613.3M | $192.4M | $69.6M | $107.6M | $296.5M | $281.6M |
| EPS | $2.79 | -$1.20 | $1.74 | $0.06 | -$1.53 | -$2.34 | $0.37 | $0.75 | $1.93 | $1.91 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.79 | -$1.20 | $1.74 | $0.06 | -$1.53 | -$2.34 | $0.37 | $0.74 | $1.92 | $1.89 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 133.4 M | 172.4 M | 212.8 M | 221.9 M | 209.7 M | 189.7 M | 168.3 M | 157.9 M | 153.9 M | 148.7 M |
Price
| Price | $33.22 (closing price, October 30, 2026) |
| Market Cap | $4.5B |
| Exchange | NASDAQ |
| Country | US |
Related companies: LOPE · CVSA · EDU · TAL · LRN · MH · DAO
Explore sector: Consumer Defensive · Education & Training Services
More sections of LAUR: Overview · Financials · Valuation · Statistics · Technical · Ownership · News · Events
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks