Detailed financial statements for Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR): income statement, balance sheet and cash-flow summary. Track margins, debt, liquidity and profitability trends year over year: ten fiscal years free and up to 20 with Premium.
Laureate Education, Inc., operating alongside its various subsidiaries, delivers a diverse array of higher education services and academic programs to students via an extensive network of universities and specialized educational institutions. Its offerings encompass both undergraduate and postgraduate degree courses, spanning disciplines such as business administration, healthcare and medical sciences, and engineering and information technology.
Analysis Summary
Laureate Education, Inc. reported revenue of $1.70B in the most recent fiscal year, growing at a 5-year CAGR of 10.7%.
Trailing-twelve-month margins: gross margin 28.6%, operating margin 25.8%, net margin 20.3%. Free cash flow grew at 7.3% CAGR over 5 years.
At $33.22 (closing price, October 30, 2026), LAUR trades at a P/E of 12.26 and an ROE of 34.23%. Market capitalisation stands at $4.5B.
Balance sheet quality for LAUR: debt-to-equity ratio of 0.67, current ratio of 0.71 over the last 12 months, net debt of $368.8M at the end of the last fiscal year. A debt-to-equity below 1.0 typically signals conservative capital structure, while a current ratio above 1.5 indicates comfortable short-term liquidity.
Cash flow quality is strong: free cash flow of $263.1M represents 93% conversion of reported net income. High conversion (above 90%) suggests earnings translate cleanly into cash; lower conversion may indicate working capital tightness or accounting timing differences.
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.30B | $3.33B | $1.14B | $1.21B | $1.02B | $1.09B | $1.24B | $1.48B | $1.57B | $1.70B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.79B | $2.78B | $904.0M | $949.5M | $802.5M | $814.5M | $907.4M | $1.09B | $1.15B | $1.22B |
| Gross Profit | $513.2M | $557.7M | $240.6M | $262.6M | $222.5M | $272.2M | $334.9M | $394.5M | $419.8M | $482.2M |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Selling, General & Admin | $222.5M | $315.5M | $267.4M | $226.3M | $199.8M | $204.4M | $64.8M | $52.6M | $45.8M | $51.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $222.5M | $322.6M | $267.4M | $226.6M | $551.8M | $276.9M | $64.9M | $55.7M | $45.8M | $51.1M |
| Operating Income | $290.7M | $235.2M | -$26.8M | $36.0M | -$329.3M | -$4.6M | $270.0M | $338.8M | $374.0M | $431.1M |
| EBITDA | $1.02B | $522.9M | $308.3M | $321.4M | -$126.2M | $54.0M | $350.8M | $378.3M | $537.8M | $522.6M |
| Interest Expense | $390.4M | $334.9M | $188.4M | $125.0M | $100.9M | $46.3M | $16.4M | $21.0M | $18.1M | $10.7M |
| Pre-tax Income | $367.2M | -$76.6M | -$120.1M | -$119.4M | -$450.7M | -$137.5M | $246.1M | $254.6M | $414.7M | $401.1M |
| Income Tax | $34.4M | -$93.0M | $71.2M | $31.0M | -$130.1M | $145.6M | $185.4M | $137.6M | $119.0M | $117.3M |
| Net Income | $371.8M | $91.5M | $370.1M | $938.5M | -$613.3M | $192.4M | $69.6M | $107.6M | $296.5M | $281.6M |
| EPS | $2.79 | -$1.20 | $1.74 | $0.06 | -$1.53 | -$2.34 | $0.37 | $0.75 | $1.93 | $1.91 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.79 | -$1.20 | $1.74 | $0.06 | -$1.53 | -$2.34 | $0.37 | $0.74 | $1.92 | $1.89 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 133.4 M | 172.4 M | 212.8 M | 221.9 M | 209.7 M | 189.7 M | 168.3 M | 157.9 M | 153.9 M | 148.7 M |
Income Statement (Quarterly)
| Year | 2025-Q4 | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $541.4M | $272.6M | $615.9M | $485.1M |
| Gross Profit | $193.9M | -$16.4M | $237.7M | $131.7M |
| Operating Income | $179.5M | -$27.5M | $223.4M | $119.1M |
| EBITDA | $216.3M | $7.5M | $254.3M | $149.9M |
| Net Income | $171.6M | -$21.6M | $137.1M | $101.2M |
| EPS | $1.16 | -$0.15 | $0.98 | $0.74 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.15 | -$0.15 | $0.98 | $0.73 |
Balance Sheet (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $465.0M | $320.6M | $388.5M | $97.8M | $867.3M | $324.8M | $85.2M | $89.4M | $91.3M | $146.7M |
| Short-term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Receivables | $364.3M | $349.3M | $243.8M | $81.9M | $126.4M | $182.5M | $113.0M | $107.3M | $98.9M | $137.3M |
| Inventory | 0 | $259.1M | $306.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $8.4M | 0 | 0 |
| Total Current Assets | $1.12B | $1.29B | $1.22B | $916.1M | $1.44B | $544.3M | $226.2M | $224.4M | $227.3M | $318.3M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $2.15B | $1.38B | $1.28B | $1.16B | $1.04B | $883.8M | $913.0M | $933.8M | $806.6M | $964.2M |
| Goodwill | $1.93B | $1.83B | $1.71B | $606.5M | $574.8M | $546.8M | $583.5M | $661.5M | $563.4M | $637.3M |
| Intangible Assets | $1.40B | $1.20B | $1.15B | $562.1M | $225.6M | $142.8M | $151.6M | $169.2M | $147.9M | $166.2M |
| Total Assets | $7.10B | $7.39B | $6.77B | $6.50B | $4.97B | $2.21B | $1.97B | $2.13B | $1.86B | $2.21B |
| Accounts Payable | $86.7M | $70.1M | $65.4M | $63.4M | $41.1M | $26.9M | $42.8M | $43.2M | $35.3M | $57.1M |
| Short-term Debt | $179.0M | $121.9M | $100.8M | $91.3M | $140.4M | $49.1M | $56.2M | $52.8M | $41.3M | $54.6M |
| Total Current Liabilities | $1.06B | $1.37B | $684.5M | $1.05B | $804.6M | $371.9M | $381.4M | $453.2M | $367.9M | $472.9M |
| Long-term Debt | $3.81B | $2.97B | $2.61B | $1.08B | $852.7M | $64.7M | $133.9M | $61.4M | $59.0M | $73.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $6.41B | $5.79B | $4.70B | $3.68B | $2.71B | $1.07B | $1.20B | $1.18B | $903.5M | $1.02B |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.04B | -$946.2M | -$530.9M | $436.5M | -$176.8M | $15.5M | $39.2M | $41.9M | $291.6M | $416.9M |
| Total Equity | $664.4M | $1.58B | $2.05B | $2.82B | $2.28B | $1.14B | $774.4M | $950.1M | $959.5M | $1.19B |
| Total Debt | $3.81B | $3.10B | $2.70B | $1.71B | $1.51B | $569.0M | $648.0M | $582.7M | $427.4M | $515.5M |
| Net Debt | $3.34B | $2.77B | $2.31B | $1.61B | $647.6M | $244.2M | $562.8M | $493.3M | $336.1M | $368.8M |
| Working Capital | $57.7M | -$85.9M | $532.7M | -$129.0M | $639.2M | $172.4M | -$155.2M | -$228.8M | -$140.6M | -$154.6M |
Balance Sheet (Quarterly)
| Year | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q4 | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $241.0M | $146.7M | $157.4M | $161.7M |
| Total Assets | $2.12B | $2.21B | $2.28B | $2.42B |
| Total Liabilities | $997.0M | $1.02B | $1.23B | $1.28B |
| Total Equity | $1.12B | $1.19B | $1.05B | $1.14B |
| Total Debt | $438.4M | $515.5M | $722.7M | $734.0M |
Cash Flow (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $366.2M | $93.8M | $370.9M | -$1.24B | -$320.4M | -$295.0M | $69.0M | $117.4M | $296.4M | $281.6M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $264.9M | $264.7M | $240.0M | $316.0M | $223.7M | $145.3M | $88.5M | $102.9M | $105.2M | $110.8M |
| Stock-based Compensation | $38.8M | $64.8M | $10.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | $8.8M | 0 | 0 | $13.3M |
| Change in Working Capital | -$201.6M | -$215.6M | -$28.5M | -$289.0M | -$127.7M | -$278.2M | -$20.9M | -$43.8M | -$134.4M | -$141.1M |
| Operating Cash Flow | $184.6M | $130.8M | $396.9M | $330.7M | $259.6M | -$156.1M | $178.2M | $250.8M | $232.7M | $366.2M |
| Capital Expenditure | -$240.3M | -$274.1M | -$238.0M | -$155.6M | -$74.6M | -$50.4M | -$52.8M | -$56.4M | -$71.9M | -$103.0M |
| Acquisitions | $554.4M | $9.0M | $358.8M | $1.27B | $662.9M | $2.10B | $83.4M | $4.4M | 0 | $397,000 |
| Stock Repurchased | -$1.7M | 0 | -$2.5M | -$264.1M | -$99.5M | -$380.5M | -$282.2M | 0 | -$102.1M | -$215.2M |
| Dividends Paid | -$1.5M | -$19.4M | -$11.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -$253.2M | -$112.5M | -$1.7M | -$455,000 |
| Free Cash Flow | -$55.7M | -$143.3M | $158.9M | $175.0M | $184.9M | -$206.5M | $125.4M | $194.3M | $160.8M | $263.1M |
Cash Flow (Quarterly)
| Year | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q4 | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $141.0M | $93.4M | $61.9M | $101.3M |
| Capital Expenditure | -$18.2M | -$67.0M | -$8.3M | -$17.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | $122.8M | $26.4M | $53.6M | $83.9M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | -$455,000 | -$97,000 | -$115,000 |
| Stock-based Compensation | 0 | 0 | $2.6M | $6.7M |
Growth & Margins (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | +0.9% | -65.7% | +5.9% | -15.4% | +6.0% | +14.3% | +19.5% | +5.5% | +8.6% | |
| Net Income Growth (YoY) | -75.4% | +304.6% | +153.6% | -165.4% | +131.4% | -63.8% | +54.6% | +175.6% | -5.0% | |
| EPS Growth (YoY) | -143.0% | +245.0% | -96.5% | -2,579.7% | -52.9% | +115.8% | +102.7% | +157.3% | -1.0% | |
| Shares Change (YoY) | +29.3% | +23.4% | +4.3% | -5.5% | -9.5% | -11.3% | -6.2% | -2.5% | -3.4% | |
| FCF Growth (YoY) | -157.3% | +210.9% | +10.2% | +5.7% | -211.7% | +160.7% | +55.0% | -17.2% | +63.6% | |
| Gross Margin | 15.5% | 16.7% | 21.0% | 21.7% | 21.7% | 25.0% | 27.0% | 26.6% | 26.8% | 28.3% |
| Operating Margin | 8.8% | 7.1% | -2.3% | 3.0% | -32.1% | -0.4% | 21.7% | 22.8% | 23.9% | 25.3% |
| EBITDA Margin | 31.0% | 15.7% | 26.9% | 26.5% | -12.3% | 5.0% | 28.2% | 25.5% | 34.3% | 30.7% |
| Net Margin | 11.3% | 2.7% | 32.3% | 77.4% | -59.8% | 17.7% | 5.6% | 7.2% | 18.9% | 16.5% |
| FCF Margin | -1.7% | -4.3% | 13.9% | 14.4% | 18.0% | -19.0% | 10.1% | 13.1% | 10.3% | 15.5% |
| Effective Tax Rate | 9.4% | 121.4% | -59.3% | -26.0% | 28.9% | -105.9% | 75.3% | 54.0% | 28.7% | 29.2% |
Per-Share Data (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCF Per Share | -$0.42 | -$0.83 | $0.75 | $0.79 | $0.88 | -$1.09 | $0.75 | $1.23 | $1.05 | $1.77 |
| Dividends Per Share | $0.01 | $0.11 | $0.05 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $1.50 | $0.71 | $0.01 | $0.00 |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 133.3 M | 172.4 M | 212.8 M | 221.9 M | 209.7 M | 189.7 M | 167.7 M | 157.3 M | 153.3 M | 147.8 M |
What to look at in Consumer Defensive companies
- Gross margin (stable 5y) (Stable >=35%) — Brand pricing power — Coca-Cola does not drop margins.
- ROE / ROIC stable (ROE >=15% stable) — Defensive businesses have high consistent ROEs — Lynch's stalwarts.
- FCF / Net Income (>=90%) — Earnings to cash conversion — best names exceed 95%.
- Dividend growth 10y (>=6%/year) — Dividend Aristocrats raise 25+ years — moat signal.
- Payout Ratio (<75%) — >80% = dividend at risk. <60% comfortable.
- Net Debt / EBITDA (<2.5x) — Defensive with high debt loses its essence.
Profitability
| Return on Equity | 34.23% |
| Return on Invested Capital | 18.87% |
| Return on Assets | 15.67% |
| Gross Margin | 28.56% |
| Operating Margin | 25.82% |
| Net Margin | 20.28% |
Financial Health
| Debt / Equity | 0.67 |
| Current Ratio | 0.71 |
| Piotroski F-Score | 6 |
| Altman Z-Score | 4.53 |
Key Ratios (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 4.75 | -11.30 | 8.76 | 285.41 | -9.52 | -5.23 | 26.00 | 18.28 | 9.48 | 17.63 |
| P/B | 2.66 | 1.48 | 1.58 | 1.39 | 1.34 | 2.04 | 2.08 | 2.27 | 2.92 | 4.19 |
| P/S | 0.53 | 0.70 | 2.83 | 3.22 | 2.98 | 2.14 | 1.30 | 1.45 | 1.79 | 2.92 |
| Gross Margin | 15.5% | 16.7% | 21.0% | 21.7% | 21.7% | 25.0% | 27.0% | 26.6% | 26.8% | 28.3% |
| Operating Margin | 8.8% | 7.1% | -2.3% | 3.0% | -32.1% | -0.4% | 21.7% | 22.8% | 23.9% | 25.3% |
| Net Margin | 11.3% | 2.7% | 32.3% | 77.4% | -59.8% | 17.7% | 5.6% | 7.2% | 18.9% | 16.5% |
Related companies: LOPE · CVSA · EDU · TAL · LRN · MH · DAO
Explore sector: Consumer Defensive · Education & Training Services
More sections of LAUR: Overview · Valuation · Statistics · Estimates · Technical · Ownership · News · Events
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks