Wall Street analyst estimates for Mullen Group Ltd. (MTL.TO): consensus price target, buy/hold/sell recommendations and forecasts for revenue and EPS for the upcoming fiscal years.
Mullen Group Ltd., established in 1949 and based in Okotoks, Canada, operates as a prominent provider of trucking and comprehensive logistics solutions throughout Canada and the United States. Its diverse operations are categorized into four main divisions: Less-Than-Truckload, Logistics & Warehousing, Specialized & Industrial Services, and U.S. & International Logistics.
Revenue and EPS estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue (average) | Revenue (low – high) | EPS (average) | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | 2.4B CAD | 2.4B CAD – 2.5B CAD | 1.45 CAD | 7 |
| 2027E | 2.6B CAD | 2.5B CAD – 2.8B CAD | 1.69 CAD | 7 |
| 2028E | 2.7B CAD | 2.6B CAD – 3.0B CAD | 1.90 CAD | 5 |
Figures in CAD · consensus as of November 4, 2026
Analyst Consensus
| Strong Buy | 0 |
| Buy | 0 |
| Hold | 1 |
| Sell | 0 |
| Strong Sell | 0 |
| Total analysts | 1 |
| Avg rating (−2 sell to +2 buy) | 0.00 |
Recent Earnings Surprises
| Date | EPS Actual | EPS Est. | vs Est. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027-02-10 | $0.36 | ||
| 2026-10-22 | $0.51 | $0.42 | +21.5% |
| 2026-07-23 | $0.37 | $0.33 | +12.1% |
| 2026-04-23 | $0.22 | $0.20 | +10.4% |
| 2026-02-12 | $0.16 | $0.22 | -27.9% |
| 2025-10-22 | $0.34 | $0.23 | +49.0% |
| 2025-07-24 | $0.26 | $0.37 | -28.2% |
| 2025-04-23 | $0.20 | $0.25 | -20.0% |
Valuation Ratios
| P/E Ratio | 22.82 |
| Price / Book | 2.34 |
| Dividend Yield | 2.88% |
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.04B CAD | 1.14B CAD | 1.26B CAD | 1.28B CAD | 1.16B CAD | 1.48B CAD | 2.00B CAD | 1.99B CAD | 1.99B CAD | 2.13B CAD |
| Cost of Revenue | 797.1M CAD | 897.9M CAD | 990.3M CAD | 1.02B CAD | 898.1M CAD | 1.17B CAD | 1.54B CAD | 1.52B CAD | 1.52B CAD | 1.64B CAD |
| Gross Profit | 237.9M CAD | 240.5M CAD | 270.5M CAD | 257.1M CAD | 266.2M CAD | 308.1M CAD | 459.0M CAD | 473.9M CAD | 472.7M CAD | 493.6M CAD |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Selling, General & Admin | 142.2M CAD | 155.0M CAD | 169.0M CAD | 167.7M CAD | 150.2M CAD | 185.7M CAD | 241.6M CAD | 249.9M CAD | 271.4M CAD | 315.3M CAD |
| Operating Expenses | 142.2M CAD | 155.0M CAD | 169.0M CAD | 167.7M CAD | 266.2M CAD | 185.7M CAD | 241.6M CAD | 261.6M CAD | 271.4M CAD | 315.3M CAD |
| Operating Income | 95.7M CAD | 85.6M CAD | 101.5M CAD | 94.7M CAD | 116.7M CAD | 123.5M CAD | 214.4M CAD | 212.3M CAD | 201.3M CAD | 178.2M CAD |
| EBITDA | 181.0M CAD | 197.4M CAD | 83.1M CAD | 214.8M CAD | 191.0M CAD | 239.1M CAD | 329.9M CAD | 334.6M CAD | 333.0M CAD | 324.6M CAD |
| Interest Expense | 34.1M CAD | 30.0M CAD | 22.2M CAD | 26.0M CAD | 29.9M CAD | 30.8M CAD | 35.4M CAD | 37.8M CAD | 48.3M CAD | 60.9M CAD |
| Pre-tax Income | 71.7M CAD | 82.3M CAD | -26.6M CAD | 80.1M CAD | 86.1M CAD | 96.0M CAD | 210.9M CAD | 183.1M CAD | 153.8M CAD | 119.8M CAD |
| Income Tax | 19.7M CAD | 16.8M CAD | 17.2M CAD | 7.9M CAD | 22.2M CAD | 23.6M CAD | 52.3M CAD | 46.4M CAD | 41.5M CAD | 28.7M CAD |
| Net Income | 52.0M CAD | 65.5M CAD | -43.8M CAD | 72.2M CAD | 64.0M CAD | 72.4M CAD | 158.6M CAD | 136.7M CAD | 112.3M CAD | 91.1M CAD |
| EPS | 0.52 CAD | 0.63 CAD | -0.42 CAD | 0.69 CAD | 0.64 CAD | 0.75 CAD | 1.70 CAD | 1.52 CAD | 1.28 CAD | 1.03 CAD |
| EPS (Diluted) | 0.52 CAD | 0.63 CAD | -0.42 CAD | 0.69 CAD | 0.64 CAD | 0.75 CAD | 1.62 CAD | 1.45 CAD | 1.23 CAD | 1.01 CAD |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 99.2 M | 103.7 M | 104.3 M | 104.8 M | 100.6 M | 96.1 M | 102.4 M | 99.1 M | 97.2 M | 96.3 M |
Price
| Price | 29.21 CAD (closing price, November 3, 2026) |
| Market Cap | CAD 2.8B |
| Exchange | TSX |
| Country | CA |
Related companies: BDT.TO · ODFL · XPO · 0M1O.L · TFII.TO · KNX · SAIA · TFII
Explore sector: Industrials · Trucking
More sections of MTL.TO: Overview · Financials · Valuation · Technical · Ownership
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks