Detailed financial statements for Insperity, Inc. (NSP): income statement, balance sheet and cash-flow summary. Track margins, debt, liquidity and profitability trends year over year: ten fiscal years free and up to 20 with Premium.
Insperity, Inc. (NSP) delivers comprehensive human resources and business solutions primarily designed to enhance the operational efficiency and performance of small and medium-sized enterprises. The company's core HR services are provided through its Workforce Optimization and Workforce Synchronization platforms.
Analysis Summary
Insperity, Inc. reported revenue of $6.81B in the most recent fiscal year, growing at a 5-year CAGR of 9.7%.
Trailing-twelve-month margins: gross margin 12.9%, operating margin 0.3%, net margin 0.0%.
At $53.18 (closing price, November 2, 2026), NSP trades at a P/E of 664.75 and an ROE of 5.50%. Market capitalisation stands at $2.0B.
Balance sheet quality for NSP: debt-to-equity ratio of 10.80, current ratio of 1.11 over the last 12 months, net cash position of $225.0M at the end of the last fiscal year. A debt-to-equity below 1.0 typically signals conservative capital structure, while a current ratio above 1.5 indicates comfortable short-term liquidity.
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.94B | $3.30B | $3.83B | $4.31B | $4.29B | $4.97B | $5.94B | $6.49B | $6.58B | $6.81B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.45B | $2.73B | $3.15B | $3.58B | $3.48B | $4.15B | $4.93B | $5.45B | $5.53B | $5.91B |
| Gross Profit | $491.6M | $572.7M | $681.9M | $732.9M | $806.9M | $820.1M | $1.01B | $1.04B | $1.05B | $900.0M |
| Research & Development | $3.0M | $4.1M | $6.0M | $7.8M | $8.7M | $10.9M | $13.2M | 0 | $13.0M | 0 |
| Selling, General & Admin | $368.7M | $424.6M | $480.0M | $517.6M | $581.0M | $573.3M | $720.3M | $728.0M | $891.0M | $241.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $385.3M | $442.8M | $502.9M | $546.3M | $612.2M | $646.8M | $761.0M | $818.0M | $935.0M | $910.0M |
| Operating Income | $106.3M | $129.9M | $179.0M | $186.6M | $194.7M | $173.3M | $250.2M | $219.0M | $117.0M | -$10.0M |
| EBITDA | $124.2M | $151.5M | $209.9M | $226.0M | $228.5M | $214.3M | $300.3M | $295.0M | $198.0M | $65.0M |
| Interest Expense | $2.4M | $3.2M | $4.7M | $7.6M | $8.0M | $7.5M | $14.2M | $27.0M | $28.0M | $24.0M |
| Pre-tax Income | $105.2M | $130.1M | $182.4M | $189.6M | $189.3M | $168.3M | $245.4M | $225.0M | $126.0M | -$4.0M |
| Income Tax | $39.2M | $45.7M | $46.9M | $38.5M | $51.0M | $44.2M | $66.1M | $54.0M | $35.0M | $3.0M |
| Net Income | $66.0M | $84.4M | $135.4M | $151.1M | $138.2M | $124.1M | $179.3M | $171.0M | $91.0M | -$7.0M |
| EPS | $1.55 | $2.02 | $3.29 | $3.76 | $3.57 | $3.22 | $4.71 | $4.53 | $2.39 | -$0.18 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.55 | $2.01 | $3.27 | $3.74 | $3.54 | $3.18 | $4.64 | $4.47 | $2.39 | -$0.18 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 41.7 M | 41.2 M | 41.5 M | 40.4 M | 38.8 M | 39.0 M | 38.6 M | 38.3 M | 38.0 M | 38.0 M |
Income Statement (Quarterly)
| Year | 2025-Q4 | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.67B | $1.90B | $1.69B | $1.65B |
| Gross Profit | $172.0M | $291.0M | $222.0M | $207.0M |
| Operating Income | -$46.0M | $62.0M | $6.0M | -$2.0M |
| EBITDA | -$28.0M | $80.0M | $9.0M | $16.0M |
| Net Income | -$33.0M | $33.0M | $4.0M | -$1.0M |
| EPS | -$0.88 | $0.88 | $0.11 | -$0.02 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.88 | $0.88 | $0.10 | -$0.02 |
Balance Sheet (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $286.0M | $354.3M | $326.8M | $367.3M | $554.8M | $575.8M | $732.8M | $693.0M | $1.04B | $642.0M |
| Short-term Investments | $1.9M | $2.0M | $60.8M | $34.7M | $34.5M | $31.8M | $33.1M | $16.0M | $16.0M | $18.0M |
| Receivables | $275.2M | $343.8M | $400.6M | $469.5M | $392.7M | $525.7M | $622.8M | $694.0M | $829.0M | $855.0M |
| Inventory | $57.7M | $51.9M | $50.6M | $59.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Current Assets | $640.3M | $778.9M | $866.5M | $974.7M | $1.08B | $1.24B | $1.51B | $1.59B | $2.08B | $1.72B |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $80.3M | $95.7M | $117.2M | $204.6M | $276.9M | $273.6M | $256.5M | $254.0M | $257.0M | $240.0M |
| Goodwill | $12.7M | $12.7M | $12.7M | $12.7M | $12.7M | $12.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | $402,000 | $62,000 | $19.6M | $14,000 | $7,000 | $7,000 | $12.7M | $13.0M | $13.0M | $13.0M |
| Total Assets | $907.2M | $1.06B | $1.19B | $1.39B | $1.58B | $1.75B | $2.04B | $2.12B | $2.60B | $2.20B |
| Accounts Payable | $4.2M | $6.4M | $10.6M | $4.6M | $6.2M | $6.4M | $7.7M | $11.0M | $10.0M | $6.0M |
| Short-term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Current Liabilities | $601.0M | $726.5M | $772.3M | $869.0M | $904.9M | $1.13B | $1.35B | $1.44B | $1.93B | $1.62B |
| Long-term Debt | $104.4M | $104.4M | $144.4M | $269.4M | $369.4M | $369.4M | $369.4M | $369.0M | $369.0M | $369.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $846.6M | $997.4M | $1.11B | $1.39B | $1.54B | $1.75B | $1.96B | $2.03B | $2.50B | $2.16B |
| Retained Earnings | $278.2M | $296.8M | $397.9M | $499.5M | $575.0M | $553.6M | $655.2M | $739.0M | $738.0M | $638.0M |
| Total Equity | $60.5M | $66.3M | $77.7M | $4.1M | $44.1M | -$1.8M | $81.3M | $94.0M | $97.0M | $46.0M |
| Total Debt | $104.4M | $104.4M | $144.4M | $328.3M | $433.7M | $433.6M | $425.0M | $427.0M | $435.0M | $435.0M |
| Net Debt | -$183.5M | -$251.8M | -$243.2M | -$73.8M | -$155.7M | -$174.0M | -$340.9M | -$282.0M | -$620.0M | -$225.0M |
| Working Capital | $39.4M | $52.5M | $94.2M | $105.7M | $172.3M | $116.3M | $158.5M | $159.0M | $155.0M | $102.0M |
Balance Sheet (Quarterly)
| Year | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q4 | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $501.0M | $642.0M | $537.0M | $619.0M |
| Total Assets | $2.01B | $2.20B | $2.20B | $2.23B |
| Total Liabilities | $1.93B | $2.16B | $2.13B | $2.17B |
| Total Equity | $87.0M | $46.0M | $67.0M | $61.0M |
| Total Debt | $436.0M | $435.0M | $430.0M | $478.0M |
Cash Flow (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $66.0M | $84.4M | $135.4M | $151.1M | $138.2M | $124.1M | $179.3M | $171.4M | $91.0M | -$7.0M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $16.6M | $18.2M | $22.8M | $28.7M | $31.2M | $38.5M | $40.7M | $43.0M | $44.0M | $45.0M |
| Stock-based Compensation | $16.6M | $24.3M | $20.4M | $24.0M | $60.1M | $40.6M | $50.1M | $53.0M | $61.0M | $61.0M |
| Change in Working Capital | $30.4M | $67.7M | $10.2M | -$3.0M | $121.6M | $51.3M | $87.4M | -$63.8M | $338.0M | -$389.0M |
| Operating Cash Flow | $132.7M | $204.4M | $184.5M | $205.2M | $346.4M | $260.2M | $347.7M | $198.5M | $520.0M | -$278.0M |
| Capital Expenditure | -$34.0M | -$33.3M | -$35.3M | -$56.3M | -$98.2M | -$32.9M | -$30.3M | -$40.1M | -$38.0M | -$31.0M |
| Acquisitions | $43,000 | $278,000 | $151,000 | $21,000 | 0 | $51,000 | $1.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Repurchased | -$175.9M | -$38.7M | -$113.3M | -$203.0M | -$99.4M | -$69.7M | -$73.3M | -$131.5M | -$63.0M | -$19.0M |
| Dividends Paid | -$20.6M | -$65.8M | -$33.4M | -$48.6M | -$61.9M | -$144.2M | -$76.6M | -$84.2M | -$89.0M | -$90.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | $98.7M | $171.1M | $149.2M | $148.8M | $248.2M | $227.2M | $317.4M | $158.4M | $482.0M | -$309.0M |
Cash Flow (Quarterly)
| Year | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q4 | 2026-Q1 | 2026-Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$11.0M | $255.0M | -$67.0M | $129.0M |
| Capital Expenditure | -$9.0M | -$9.0M | -$6.0M | -$7.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$20.0M | $246.0M | -$73.0M | $122.0M |
| Dividends Paid | -$23.0M | -$22.0M | -$23.0M | 0 |
| Stock-based Compensation | $16.0M | $14.0M | 0 | $26.0M |
Growth & Margins (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | +12.2% | +16.0% | +12.7% | -0.6% | +16.0% | +19.4% | +9.2% | +1.5% | +3.5% | |
| Net Income Growth (YoY) | +27.9% | +60.4% | +11.6% | -8.5% | -10.2% | +44.5% | -4.7% | -46.8% | -107.7% | |
| EPS Growth (YoY) | +30.3% | +62.9% | +14.3% | -5.1% | -9.8% | +46.3% | -3.8% | -47.2% | -107.5% | |
| Shares Change (YoY) | -1.2% | +0.6% | -2.7% | -3.8% | +0.3% | -0.9% | -0.7% | -0.9% | +0.0% | |
| FCF Growth (YoY) | +73.4% | -12.8% | -0.2% | +66.7% | -8.4% | +39.7% | -50.1% | +204.3% | -164.1% | |
| Gross Margin | 16.7% | 17.4% | 17.8% | 17.0% | 18.8% | 16.5% | 17.0% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 13.2% |
| Operating Margin | 3.6% | 3.9% | 4.7% | 4.3% | 4.5% | 3.5% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 1.8% | -0.1% |
| EBITDA Margin | 4.2% | 4.6% | 5.5% | 5.2% | 5.3% | 4.3% | 5.1% | 4.5% | 3.0% | 1.0% |
| Net Margin | 2.2% | 2.6% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.2% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 2.6% | 1.4% | -0.1% |
| FCF Margin | 3.4% | 5.2% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 5.8% | 4.6% | 5.3% | 2.4% | 7.3% | -4.5% |
| Effective Tax Rate | 37.3% | 35.1% | 25.7% | 20.3% | 27.0% | 26.3% | 26.9% | 24.0% | 27.8% | -75.0% |
Per-Share Data (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCF Per Share | $2.36 | $4.15 | $3.60 | $3.69 | $6.39 | $5.83 | $8.22 | $4.13 | $12.68 | -$8.13 |
| Dividends Per Share | $0.49 | $1.59 | $0.81 | $1.20 | $1.59 | $3.70 | $1.98 | $2.20 | $2.34 | $2.37 |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 41.6 M | 41.0 M | 41.2 M | 40.2 M | 38.5 M | 38.5 M | 38.1 M | 37.8 M | 38.0 M | 38.0 M |
What to look at in Industrials
Aerospace, defence, machinery, transport. Semi-cyclical. Key: backlog, operating margins, and FCF conversion.
- 5y revenue growth — Without growth, there is no long-term value creation
- Operating margin — The best indicator of operational discipline in industrials
- ROIC — Quality industrials have ROIC >15% — the rest destroy capital
- FCF conversion — FCF / Net Income — in industrials good >85%
- Net debt / EBITDA — Cyclical industrials with high debt suffer hard in recessions
- Capex / Revenue — Maintaining the machinery. <4% = possible underinvestment (future decline)
- Altman Z-Score — Bankruptcy model (NYU 1968) — combines liquidity, leverage and profitability. Key in cyclicals
Profitability
| Return on Equity | 5.50% |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.46% |
| Return on Assets | 0.13% |
| Gross Margin | 12.93% |
| Operating Margin | 0.29% |
| Net Margin | 0.04% |
Financial Health
| Debt / Equity | 10.80 |
| Current Ratio | 1.11 |
| Piotroski F-Score | 2 |
| Altman Z-Score | 3.95 |
Key Ratios (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 22.89 | 28.39 | 28.38 | 22.88 | 22.81 | 36.68 | 24.12 | 25.88 | 32.43 | -215.11 |
| P/B | 24.39 | 35.48 | 49.54 | 847.66 | 71.03 | -2,561.20 | 53.27 | 47.18 | 30.36 | 31.99 |
| P/S | 0.50 | 0.71 | 1.01 | 0.80 | 0.73 | 0.91 | 0.73 | 0.68 | 0.45 | 0.22 |
| Gross Margin | 16.7% | 17.4% | 17.8% | 17.0% | 18.8% | 16.5% | 17.0% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 13.2% |
| Operating Margin | 3.6% | 3.9% | 4.7% | 4.3% | 4.5% | 3.5% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 1.8% | -0.1% |
| Net Margin | 2.2% | 2.6% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.2% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 2.6% | 1.4% | -0.1% |
Related companies: CECO · HLIO · VVX · PBI · MAN
Explore sector: Industrials · Staffing & Employment Services
More sections of NSP: Overview · Valuation · Statistics · Estimates · Technical · Ownership · News · Events
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks