Wall Street analyst estimates for Tractor Supply Company (TSCO): consensus price target, buy/hold/sell recommendations and forecasts for revenue and EPS for the upcoming fiscal years.
Tractor Supply Company functions as a prominent retailer, catering to the rural lifestyle demographic throughout the United States. Its extensive product catalog encompasses items crucial for the health, well-being, development, and enclosure of equine, livestock, pets, and small animals. Additionally, it stocks a variety of hardware, truck, towing, and tool supplies.
Consensus price target
$36.63 (+0% vs price $36.58)
between $31.00 and $41.00 · 8 targets published in the last quarter
Closing price, Nov 4
A twelve-month target is not a fair value: compare it with the range in the Valuation tab.
Revenue and EPS estimates
| Fiscal year | Revenue (average) | Revenue (low – high) | EPS (average) | Analysts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | $16.1B | $15.9B – $16.1B | $1.95 | 13 |
| 2027E | $16.7B | $16.1B – $16.9B | $2.06 | 14 |
| 2028E | $17.5B | $16.9B – $17.9B | $2.27 | 10 |
Figures in USD · consensus as of November 5, 2026
Analyst Consensus
| Strong Buy | 0 |
| Buy | 24 |
| Hold | 25 |
| Sell | 1 |
| Strong Sell | 0 |
| Total analysts | 50 |
| Avg rating (−2 sell to +2 buy) | 0.46 |
Recent Earnings Surprises
| Date | EPS Actual | EPS Est. | vs Est. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027-02-04 | $0.41 | ||
| 2026-10-22 | $0.43 | $0.41 | +5.3% |
| 2026-07-23 | $0.81 | $0.82 | -1.0% |
| 2026-04-21 | $0.31 | $0.34 | -9.2% |
| 2026-01-29 | $0.43 | $0.46 | -7.0% |
| 2025-10-23 | $0.49 | $0.48 | +1.6% |
| 2025-07-24 | $0.81 | $0.80 | +1.0% |
| 2025-04-24 | $0.34 | $0.37 | -7.6% |
Valuation Ratios
| P/E Ratio | 19.67 |
| Price / Book | 7.20 |
| Dividend Yield | 2.58% |
Income Statement (10y)
| Year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.78B | $7.26B | $7.91B | $8.35B | $10.62B | $12.73B | $14.20B | $14.56B | $14.88B | $15.52B |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.45B | $4.76B | $5.21B | $5.48B | $6.86B | $8.25B | $9.23B | $9.33B | $9.49B | $10.36B |
| Gross Profit | $2.33B | $2.49B | $2.70B | $2.87B | $3.76B | $4.48B | $4.97B | $5.23B | $5.40B | $5.16B |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Selling, General & Admin | $1.49B | $1.64B | $1.82B | $1.93B | $2.48B | $2.90B | $3.19B | $3.36B | $3.48B | $3.69B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.63B | $1.81B | $2.00B | $2.13B | $2.76B | $3.17B | $3.54B | $3.75B | $3.93B | $3.69B |
| Operating Income | $694.1M | $686.4M | $701.7M | $743.2M | $996.9M | $1.31B | $1.43B | $1.48B | $1.47B | $1.47B |
| EBITDA | $837.0M | $852.2M | $879.1M | $939.2M | $1.21B | $1.58B | $1.78B | $1.87B | $1.91B | $1.96B |
| Interest Expense | $5.8M | $13.9M | $18.4M | $19.8M | $28.8M | $26.6M | $30.6M | $46.5M | $54.6M | $69.1M |
| Pre-tax Income | $688.3M | $672.5M | $683.4M | $723.4M | $968.1M | $1.28B | $1.40B | $1.43B | $1.41B | $1.40B |
| Income Tax | $251.2M | $249.9M | $151.0M | $161.0M | $219.2M | $283.0M | $315.6M | $325.2M | $311.7M | $302.2M |
| Net Income | $437.1M | $422.6M | $532.4M | $562.4M | $749.0M | $997.1M | $1.09B | $1.11B | $1.10B | $1.10B |
| EPS | $0.66 | $0.66 | $0.87 | $0.94 | $1.29 | $1.74 | $1.96 | $2.03 | $2.05 | $2.07 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.65 | $0.66 | $0.86 | $0.93 | $1.28 | $1.72 | $1.94 | $2.02 | $2.04 | $2.06 |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 669.1 M | 641.0 M | 617.4 M | 603.7 M | 587.2 M | 579.1 M | 560.7 M | 548.7 M | 539.7 M | 532.2 M |
Price
| Price | $36.58 (closing price, November 4, 2026) |
| Market Cap | $19.1B |
| Exchange | NASDAQ |
| Country | US |
Related companies: WMT · CASY · LOW · DG
Explore sector: Consumer Cyclical · Specialty Retail
More sections of TSCO: Overview · Financials · Valuation · Technical · Ownership
Discover more: Weekly Radar: the S&P 500 through the Buffett and Lynch methods · Companies that pass the Buffett method · Companies that pass the Lynch method · Stocks that pass Graham's defensive investor test today · Investment Academy — learn to analyze stocks